KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

valor asignado

English translation: ascribed value


22:10 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / asignado vs nominal
Spanish term or phrase: valor asignado
En el texto hacen una diferencia entre valores nominales (para fuentes de alimentación, baterías, etc) y valores asignados (para motores, aparatos de maniobra, etc.) y la traducción que encuentro para ambos es "rated". ¿Cómo se marcaría esta diferencia? Assigned/rated?

Gracias!!!!
Barbi_sz
English translation:ascribed value
Explanation:
si lo ponés en google te va a aparecer. suerte
Selected response from:

puedover
Uruguay
Grading comment
Sí, y designated también! Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ascribed valuepuedover
4design value
Robin Levey
3assigned value
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ascribed value


Explanation:
si lo ponés en google te va a aparecer. suerte

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sí, y designated también! Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or maybe: "designated value"
14 mins

agree  Egmont
32 mins

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr

agree  saruro: yes, designated...
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design value


Explanation:
My reading, in this context...

The nominal values apply to sources of power (batteries, etc.) and the design values refer to the choice of equipment that use that power, taking account of factors including the variations affecting the power supply in normal operational and fault conditions.

The nominal values for the equipment having given design values will usually be the 'next larger value' in the range offered by the manufacturer.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned value


Explanation:
Yo utlizaría ASSIGNED pues de eso se trata, del valor que le ha sido asignado o como ha dicho David "designated value".

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish