KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

torno de inversión

English translation: reversing winch


14:50 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical power supply in a coking plant
Spanish term or phrase: torno de inversión
Todas estas medidas de campo se deben poder visualizar y controlar desde el cuarto de control (actualmente se está haciendo en la sala de regulación donde se encuentra el torno de inversión).
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:reversing winch
Explanation:
Given that there is not much context, this is difficult. However, I find it easy to think that there might be a reversing winch in the plant.

I found this list in a description of a coking plant (see second reference, below):
Hornos puertas y marcos
Máquina cargadora Nº 1 y Nº 2
Sistema de calentamiento
Torno de inversión
Máquina deshornadora
Circuito de enfriamiento
Máquina guía Nº 1 y Nº 2
Circuito de vapor
Vagón de apagado y tractor Colector
Chimenea y ventiladores

This makes it sound like machinery for moving stuff.

WARNING! However, torno can be used to mean anything that turns, and so might mean a large rotating switch for inverting the polarity of the electric power supplied.

I really would ask the client for clarification.
Selected response from:

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I´m still not sure, buti n the long run, I think this is probably what it is, but I had to leave a translator´s note so that someone else could make the final decision!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reverse lathe
Liliana Lopez
2 +1reversing winchLanna Rustage
2wagon tipper
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse lathe


Explanation:
Una sugerencia... ver link abajo (éste es parte del texto) "The next step is to produce a master disc using a special cutting lathe. The cutting lathe operates something like a record player only in reverse. It has a rotating platter like a turntable where a blank master disk is placed and turned. Held above the rotating disk is a record cutting head with a special stylus that's used to cut a groove into the blank master disk."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 16:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giles, is it "torno" or "turno"??


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_make_a_phonograph
Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks Avrvm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversing winch


Explanation:
Given that there is not much context, this is difficult. However, I find it easy to think that there might be a reversing winch in the plant.

I found this list in a description of a coking plant (see second reference, below):
Hornos puertas y marcos
Máquina cargadora Nº 1 y Nº 2
Sistema de calentamiento
Torno de inversión
Máquina deshornadora
Circuito de enfriamiento
Máquina guía Nº 1 y Nº 2
Circuito de vapor
Vagón de apagado y tractor Colector
Chimenea y ventiladores

This makes it sound like machinery for moving stuff.

WARNING! However, torno can be used to mean anything that turns, and so might mean a large rotating switch for inverting the polarity of the electric power supplied.

I really would ask the client for clarification.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4290854.html
    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos-pdf/sistema-mantenimient...
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I´m still not sure, buti n the long run, I think this is probably what it is, but I had to leave a translator´s note so that someone else could make the final decision!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: I agree with all your reasoning.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wagon tipper


Explanation:
Just trying to associate ideas here - with the help of the list of kit in Lanna's post...

AUMUND_Foerdertechnik|GB|PRODUCTS|WGKAUMUND wagon tippers are a guarantee of economic unloading. ... The wagon tipper offers all advantages of an economic unloading: Up to 35 wagons with a ...
www.aumund.com/aumund/english/05x/05_5.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Insuring workers' safety at the combineconcentration plant has constructed winter shelters to thaw out imported quantities of ore,. scale, and coke fines. Wagon tippers are used to unload ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K352078811537058.pdf - Similar pages
by FD Avramenko - 1978
Prospects for the development of metallurgy in Georgiarials other than ore, a coke-oven battery, sintering plant, blast furnaces and .... 2: the ore yard with the conveyor and wagon tipper, the hopper gantries, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N342844462242X57.pdf - Similar pages
by IS Zhordaniya - 1998
[PDF] 1022-RL CONVEYORS 2005 TKRI.xlsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with crushing and. screening plant as well as. wagon tipper .... In-plant conveyors for. Petroleum Coke. processing plant ...
www.krupprobins.com/References/Conveyors/1022-RL CONVEYORS ... - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290