KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

negativo de medida

English translation: negative potential for measurements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negativo de medida
English translation:negative potential for measurements
Entered by: Kelhara Translations

07:57 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: negativo de medida
Context:
El negativo de medida se halla al potencial de tierra.

It's in a manual for an electronic device, included in the list of general safety information.
Kelhara Translations
Spain
negative potential for measurements
Explanation:
The negative potential for measurements is ground potential.
Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
THanks, Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5negative potential for measurements
Raúl Waldman
3 +1negative potential
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative potential


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta esto:
El potencial de tierra o chasis se toma como nivel de referencia de potencial cero, y cualquier tensión del equipo se mide respecto a él.


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/E/Technical_vocabular...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you Avrvm!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
negative potential for measurements


Explanation:
The negative potential for measurements is ground potential.
Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
THanks, Raúl.