KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Categoría de Sobretensiones I

English translation: Category 1 overcurrent protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Categoría de Sobretensiones I
English translation:Category 1 overcurrent protection
Entered by: liz askew

07:56 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: Categoría de Sobretensiones I
Este equipo solo puede ser utilizado en instalaciones con Categoría de Sobretensiones I y ambientes con Grado de Polución 1
Kelhara Translations
Spain
Category 1 overcurrent circuit protectin
Explanation:
1 Ohm
Manufactured by EPCOS Inc. Digi-Key part number 495-2123-ND.. Category: 1 Ohm, Over Current Circuit Protection >> Inrush Current Limiters ...
parts.digikey.com/1/parts-kws/1-ohm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-05 08:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Category 1 Overcurrent Protection

#
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5790363-description.html - Similar pages
#
Overcurrent Protection of Transformers — Traditional and New ...
November 30, 2007 By: admin Category: Knowledge, Transformer .... 1 Overcurrent Protection of Transformers — Traditional and New Fusing Philosophies for ...
goosei.info/.../ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-05 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to discrimination - Voltimum UK - Electrical Installation ...
Electrical Installation Contracting associations and Electrical Manufacturers. ... for overcurrent protection or residual current protection devices, ...
www.voltimum.co.uk/news/6114//Guide-to-discrimination.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ckibnecmWkYJ:www.algsa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Bussman modular fuse carriers and cylindrical fuses
g L fuse link designed for slow/quick fusing: slow for small overcurrents, quick for larger overcurrents (short circuits), suitable for most types of ...
www.cse-distributors.co.uk/distribution/fusecarrier.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
#
PriceUp UK :: Home and Garden :: Tools and Hardware :: Building ...
General Domestic Consumer Unit use Contactum MCB's detect overcurrents due to both overload and fault currents. The MCB will operate and interrupt th. ...
uk.priceup.net/c-554-2--2.html?q=&filter=contactum - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hager TP&N Distribution Boards and MCB's - TP Type B & C
Hager MCB's detect overcurrents due to both overload and fault currents. The MCB will operate and interrupt the supply to prevent damage to the installation ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Distribution_and_Switchgear... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Overcurrent is a condition in an electrical circuit when the current (amperage) in the circuit exceeds the rated amperage capacity of that circuit or of the connected equipment on that circuit. Overcurrent may be caused by a short circuit, loose connection, ground fault or surge power draw when a motor starts up.

Overcurrent protection is a term given to circuit breakers or fuses and sometimes GFCI outlets.
Also Known As: short, short circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 10:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Have a good weekend too!

We are off out to a local barbistro tonigh which has a fish and chip night!
in a glamorous setting, so we will be supping wine this evening!!:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 14:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:dvtlyR33YMEJ:www.earthl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 14:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

#
Electrical/5cd3b8a54da38010VgnVCM100000f932a8c0____ - Similar pages
#
Explosion protection: Electrical Apparatus and Systems for ... - Google Books Result
by Heinrich Groh - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 544 pages
IV = equipment for use at the origin of the installation (eg electricity meters, primary overcurrent protection apparatus) pollution degree 2: Only ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0750647779...
#
Safety Design and Certification for Test and Measurement Products
... as on primary overcurrent protection devices, ripple control units, or meters. ... Pollution Degree 1—No pollution or only dry, nonconductive pollution ...
www.evaluationengineering.com/archive/articles/1103prodsafe... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Instrumentação manual usb [manual da placa USB 6008.pdf ...
Operate the device only at or below Pollution Degree 2. ... meters and measurements on primary overcurrent protection devices and on ripple control units. ...
pasta.ebah.com.br/download/manual-da-placa-usb-6008-pdf-4241 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Medisafe UK Ltd - Reliance Digital
Ultrasonic over-current protection. Ultrasonic over-current protection ... Designed for Pollution Degree 2, i.e. not totally sealed. Electricity Supply ...
www.medisafeuk.co.uk/uk/pro_reliance_digital.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overvoltage
psicutrinius
3 -1Category 1 overcurrent circuit protectinliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overvoltage


Explanation:
Según la definición de la IEC:

over-voltage
over-tension
voltage the value of which exceeds a specified limiting value

Es la primera vez que veo "tension" en inglés como sinónimo de "voltage": De todas maneras, viene en segundo lugar, por tanto la "preferred version" es "voltage"

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, I've made the correction. I appreciate the attention to detail. Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Overvoltage Category I. La respuesta elegida es errónea.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl

agree  Neil Ashby: yep // I must admit I was extremely surprised to find these two (now only one) very basic mistakes from such good Kudozers!?! I've made much worse mistakes ;) but I'm still just aspiring.... in fact someone should change the glossary entry... I can't.
1751 days
  -> Thanks, Neil. Seems yet another translator fell to "whirlwind Liz"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Category 1 overcurrent circuit protectin


Explanation:
1 Ohm
Manufactured by EPCOS Inc. Digi-Key part number 495-2123-ND.. Category: 1 Ohm, Over Current Circuit Protection >> Inrush Current Limiters ...
parts.digikey.com/1/parts-kws/1-ohm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-05 08:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Category 1 Overcurrent Protection

#
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5790363-description.html - Similar pages
#
Overcurrent Protection of Transformers — Traditional and New ...
November 30, 2007 By: admin Category: Knowledge, Transformer .... 1 Overcurrent Protection of Transformers — Traditional and New Fusing Philosophies for ...
goosei.info/.../ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-05 08:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guide to discrimination - Voltimum UK - Electrical Installation ...
Electrical Installation Contracting associations and Electrical Manufacturers. ... for overcurrent protection or residual current protection devices, ...
www.voltimum.co.uk/news/6114//Guide-to-discrimination.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ckibnecmWkYJ:www.algsa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Bussman modular fuse carriers and cylindrical fuses
g L fuse link designed for slow/quick fusing: slow for small overcurrents, quick for larger overcurrents (short circuits), suitable for most types of ...
www.cse-distributors.co.uk/distribution/fusecarrier.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
#
PriceUp UK :: Home and Garden :: Tools and Hardware :: Building ...
General Domestic Consumer Unit use Contactum MCB's detect overcurrents due to both overload and fault currents. The MCB will operate and interrupt th. ...
uk.priceup.net/c-554-2--2.html?q=&filter=contactum - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hager TP&N Distribution Boards and MCB's - TP Type B & C
Hager MCB's detect overcurrents due to both overload and fault currents. The MCB will operate and interrupt the supply to prevent damage to the installation ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Distribution_and_Switchgear... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-05 09:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Overcurrent is a condition in an electrical circuit when the current (amperage) in the circuit exceeds the rated amperage capacity of that circuit or of the connected equipment on that circuit. Overcurrent may be caused by a short circuit, loose connection, ground fault or surge power draw when a motor starts up.

Overcurrent protection is a term given to circuit breakers or fuses and sometimes GFCI outlets.
Also Known As: short, short circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 10:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Have a good weekend too!

We are off out to a local barbistro tonigh which has a fish and chip night!
in a glamorous setting, so we will be supping wine this evening!!:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 14:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:dvtlyR33YMEJ:www.earthl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 14:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

#
Electrical/5cd3b8a54da38010VgnVCM100000f932a8c0____ - Similar pages
#
Explosion protection: Electrical Apparatus and Systems for ... - Google Books Result
by Heinrich Groh - 2004 - Technology & Engineering - 544 pages
IV = equipment for use at the origin of the installation (eg electricity meters, primary overcurrent protection apparatus) pollution degree 2: Only ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0750647779...
#
Safety Design and Certification for Test and Measurement Products
... as on primary overcurrent protection devices, ripple control units, or meters. ... Pollution Degree 1—No pollution or only dry, nonconductive pollution ...
www.evaluationengineering.com/archive/articles/1103prodsafe... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Instrumentação manual usb [manual da placa USB 6008.pdf ...
Operate the device only at or below Pollution Degree 2. ... meters and measurements on primary overcurrent protection devices and on ripple control units. ...
pasta.ebah.com.br/download/manual-da-placa-usb-6008-pdf-4241 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Medisafe UK Ltd - Reliance Digital
Ultrasonic over-current protection. Ultrasonic over-current protection ... Designed for Pollution Degree 2, i.e. not totally sealed. Electricity Supply ...
www.medisafeuk.co.uk/uk/pro_reliance_digital.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Liz. Have a lovely weekend.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
34 mins

neutral  psicutrinius: Shoudn't it be "VOLTAGE surge"?
1 hr
  -> Wouldn't "voltage surge" = "pico de voltaje"? http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=voltaje surge inst...

disagree  Raúl Waldman: Sorry. Please see my discussion entry.
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, what discussion entry do you mean?? I would be convinced were you to supply some Spanish and English references.

disagree  Neil Ashby: With Raul and psi...
1751 days