ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Corona de hilos de acero galvanizado

English translation: galvanized steel wire armour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corona de hilos de acero galvanizado
English translation:galvanized steel wire armour
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:22 Oct 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Vehicle Detection System
Spanish term or phrase: Corona de hilos de acero galvanizado
Las características del cable serán como mínimo:
· Conductor: Cobre electrolítico recocido, sin estañar, Clase II
· Armadura: Corona de hilos de acero galvanizado, recubrimiento 90%
peterinmadrid
Portugal
galvanized steel wire armour
Explanation:
..., 90% coverage.
- professional experience -
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Herbie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1galvanized steel wire armour
Herbie
4galvanized steel wire core
telefpro
4galanized steel wire sheath
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galanized steel wire sheath


Explanation:
Maximum Height (Inch): 90. Cable Length (Feet): 50. Cable Sheath Material: Galvanized Steel. Big Book Page #: 2797. Safety Catalog: 178 ...
www1.mscdirect.com/CGI/NNSRIT?PMPXNO=12711977&PMT4NO=0 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-10-25 21:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops!
gal*v*anized ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galvanized steel wire core


Explanation:
It sounds like this.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galvanized steel wire armour


Explanation:
..., 90% coverage.
- professional experience -


Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Herbie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
5 hrs