KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

celdas

English translation: cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celdas
English translation:cells
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

16:06 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Spanish term or phrase: celdas
"Además de las bobinas y núcleos de estator y rotor, el suministro incluirá, pero no limitado a, las celdas y armarios necesarios, por cada generador, que .."

In this context, "cells" doesn't sound right to me ... Is anyone inspired??? would it be cabinets? cases? (I don't want to repeat 'boxes' 'cos I used that for my previous question.
Lisbeth Benavides
Cells
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compartment, unit, cubiclePatricia CASEY
5CellsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cells


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartment, unit, cubicle


Explanation:
Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: All are good.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Raul!