KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

puente rectificador

English translation: bridge rectifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puente rectificador
English translation:bridge rectifier
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:21 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
Spanish term or phrase: puente rectificador
"El sistema de excitación rotatorio actual deberá ser reemplazado por un sistema de excitación estática, sobre la base de
Lisbeth Benavides
bridge rectifier
Explanation:
This is according to "diccionario para ingenieros, Luis A. Robb.
electrical
Selected response from:

anuba
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bridge rectifieranuba
3 +1recitfying bridge
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recitfying bridge


Explanation:
http://www.adi-sa.com.ar/carest.htm

http://www.adi-sa.com.ar/batest.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22rectifying+bridge%22&hl=...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
34 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bridge rectifier


Explanation:
This is according to "diccionario para ingenieros, Luis A. Robb.
electrical

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Exact!(Engineers name it this way).
30 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr