ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tuberia electrica

English translation: electrical conduit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tuberia electrica
English translation:electrical conduit
Entered by: psicutrinius

10:53 Dec 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Motor
Spanish term or phrase: Tuberia electrica
Like the previous question this is from a list of works/ parts for a train build. ' Montaje tuberia electica' cabina a-b.
LS Young
United Kingdom
electrical conduit
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-12-18 12:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An electrical conduit is a purpose-designed electrical piping system used for protection and routing of electrical wiring. Electrical conduit may be made of metal, plastic, fibre, or fired clay. Flexible conduit is available for special purposes.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_conduit

Específicamente, ver foto en el siguiente:

http://www.alliedtube.com/electrical-raceways/conduit/pvc-co...
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrical conduit
psicutrinius
4electric pipe
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric pipe


Explanation:
IMHO, conduit for canalización and pipe for this one

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical conduit


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-12-18 12:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An electrical conduit is a purpose-designed electrical piping system used for protection and routing of electrical wiring. Electrical conduit may be made of metal, plastic, fibre, or fired clay. Flexible conduit is available for special purposes.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_conduit

Específicamente, ver foto en el siguiente:

http://www.alliedtube.com/electrical-raceways/conduit/pvc-co...

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N. Hewitt
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nathanael

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  saruro
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias, saruro