KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

captación

English translation: (radio signal) reception; picking up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación
English translation:(radio signal) reception; picking up
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:24 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Telecontrol devices for electricity substations
Spanish term or phrase: captación
From a brochure for a piece of telecontrol equipment. This term appears in several different contexts, often alongside 'actuación' (see next KudoZ question).

For example:

"AAA se presenta en diferentes configuraciones a nivel de **captación** (entradas), actuación (salidas) y comunicaciones, haciendo posible el telecontrol de instalaciones de distinta naturaleza.
AAA permite la comunicación directa con el centro de control, o bien con las RTU de nivel superior a modo de equipo esclavo de **captación**/actuación. La comunicación puede realizarse de forma simultánea con distintos centros de control, ya sean locales o remotos."

And also in tables:

"Capacidad de **captación** / actuación
ID 32 entradas digitales
AI 16 entradas analógicas
..."

"Tensión / intensidad de **captación**
12 Tensión de **captación** de 12 Vcc
24 Tensión de **captación** de 24 Vcc
..."

"Otras opciones
CM **Captación** de mandos
SD Memoria adicional SD
..."

What would be the correct way to say this in (preferably UK) English? Capture? Intake? Pick-up? Input is not an option as this is used throughout for 'entrada'.

Any ideas appreciated. I'll post the other term, 'actuación' as a separate question.

Thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
reception; picking up
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-30 10:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"captación: (radio) (de una señal) picking up, reception"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-08 13:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Owen. Well, according to the Oxford Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary, "reception" and "picking up" are the appropriate translations of "captación" for a radio signal - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This may be the answer in this context but I'm really not certain, so that's why I'm not entering it into the glossary yet. I asked the client for some additional information but they never got back to me, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reception; picking up
Michael Powers (PhD)
4pick-up / pickup
David Russi
3capacitor/capitanceliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacitor/capitance


Explanation:
#
OUR ENERGY FUTURE
19 Mar 2006 ... One needs two such capacitors having their central electrodes coupled through a load circuit in order to capture the 'free energy' inflow ...
www.energyscience.org.uk/message.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Field-Induced Crystallization of Anodized Nb and NbO Electrolytic ...
are next generation capacitor technology with the ability to capture the low capacitance, ... low burning characteristics and large energy storage per ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=1215548 - Similar pages
by M Olszta - 2007 - Cited by 1
#
Submissions to emissions
(This assumes the use of an advanced microchip capacitor). ... Why not capture energy from the sun, but, instead of storing it in plants and animals, ...
www.dismantle.org/sub_chim.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Capacitance of a Capacitor
A capacitor is connected to a 12-volt power supply by a reed switch operating at 400 Hz. The ammeter reads 45 mA. What is the capacitance of the capacitor? ...
www.antonine-education.co.uk/physics_a2/module_4/Topic_7/To... - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-30 10:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry

capacitor or

capacitance


(a new word for me:-))

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick-up / pickup


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,900 for "pick-up voltage" specs. (0.25 seconds)

Results 1 - 8 of 8 for "pickup voltage" specs "32 digital". (0.39 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Pickup Vehicle Specs
Get Pickup Info from Experts
Free News, Pics, Video & More
www.InsideLine.com


Search Results

1. [PDF]
AXIMA Installation Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
feet to comply with RS232C specifications. However, longer cables. may be used at slower baud rates (less ..... (32) Digital input modules (P/N IDC-24-G4 or IAC-24-G4) ... Logic pickup voltage. 19.5 VDC. 19.5 VDC. Logic dropout voltage ...
www.transbearco.com/Tech_Support_Files/Emerson_Manuals/AXIM... - Similar pages
2. [PDF]
AXIMA 2000/4000 Installation Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
50 feet to comply with RS232C specifications. However, longer cables ...... (32) Digital input modules (P/N IDC-24-G4 or IAC-24-G4). (32) Digital output modules (P/N ... Logic pickup voltage. 19.5 VDC. 19.5 VDC. Logic dropout voltage ...
www.transbearco.com/Tech_Support_Files/Emerson_Manuals/AXIM... - Similar pages
3. [PDF]
SyberTrol
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pickup Voltage: 5 Vdc minimum. Drop-Out Voltage: 1 Vdc maximum. .... With the expanded I/O board there are locations for 32 digital I/O points and 12 analog .... The specifications contained herein are subject to change without notice ...
info.smithmeter.com/literature/docs/ss09036.pdf - Similar pages
4. [PDF]
Smith Meter SyberTrol
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
stallation, Diagrams and Specifications. "Pre-Installation Considerations" ... "Specifications" describes the hardware specifica- tions of the SyberTrol. ...
info.smithmeter.com/literature/docs/mn09043.pdf - Similar pages
5. [PDF]
Device Manual Edition 06/2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
regulations and design specifications and have up to now been ..... Unit must be supplied with power supplies having the following specifications: ...
www.lcautomation.com/pdf/siemens/TMC121C_Manual.pdf - Similar pages
6. [PDF]
Model 6 Motor Control Centers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pickup voltage is adjustable from 85%. to 100% of nominal, and the dropout is ..... 16 or 32 digital I/O. base units. •. 4/8/16 channel. multifunction. analog I/O base ...... Converters Part 1-1: Specifications of Basic Requirements. ...
ecatalog.squared.com/techlib/displaydocument.cfm?id=8998CT9701&action=view - Similar pages
7. [PDF]
DEH-231 Entellisys Low Voltage Switchgear System User Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2 Specifications. 2.1 Environmental. ...
www.geindustrial.com/publibrary/checkout/Installation and I... - Similar pages
8. [PDF]
main.book(cover front.fm)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
installation guidelines and used within the product specifications. ..... RS232 specifications. However, longer cables may be used at slower baud rates ...
www.emersonct.com/download_usa/manuals/controls/40026600.pd... - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. The client never got back to me so I'm still not particularly certain about these two terms, but I've got to close the questions... Thanks again


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception; picking up


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-30 10:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"captación: (radio) (de una señal) picking up, reception"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-08 13:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Owen. Well, according to the Oxford Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary, "reception" and "picking up" are the appropriate translations of "captación" for a radio signal - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This may be the answer in this context but I'm really not certain, so that's why I'm not entering it into the glossary yet. I asked the client for some additional information but they never got back to me, so...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Herbie - Mike :)

agree  saruro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, saruro - Mike :)




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
here = harnessing

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2129748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-30 10:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

capture

Solar Energy - How It Works - BERR
Solar energy involves capturing and harnessing the sun’s energy. ... The reverse is also true, so that minimising the capture of solar radiation, ...
www.berr.gov.uk/whatwedo/energy/sources/renewables/explaine... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-01-30 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

collection

#
11th IRCSA Conference: Towards a New Green Revolution and ...
Experiencias En La Captacion De Agua De Lluvia Para Consumo Humano, .... Methods And Techniques To Determine Potential Areas For Fog Water Collection ...
www.ircsa.org/11th.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Privacy International
... de los prestadores respecto de la captación y derivación de comunicaciones para ... The UK Law Lords decided that the collection and retention of DNA is ...
www.privacyinternational.org/index.shtml?&cmd[342][]=c-2-Le... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-30 10:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

something to do with "capacitors"

Fabrication of capacitors with low voltage coefficient of ...
US Patent Issued on December 12, 2000 ... For the early mixed-mode process, the VCC values of obtained capacitors are generally less than 50 ppm/V, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6159819/description.html - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137