KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

parar poste y vestirlo

English translation: erect and rig pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parar poste y vestirlo
English translation:erect and rig pole
Entered by: Neal Allen

16:56 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: parar poste y vestirlo
This is a bill from the Comision Federal de Electricidad in Mexico. Context: Cubrir mano de obra por parar poste y vestirlo para su nueva planta, en Km. 6 Parque Industrial de Nogales.
Neal Allen
United States
erect and rig pole
Explanation:
parar (here) = stand up, and one of the less common meanings of vestir is to rig, equip, outfit
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erect and rig pole
Kathryn Litherland
4erect a pole and install hardware on it
Virgil Tech Eng


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erect and rig pole


Explanation:
parar (here) = stand up, and one of the less common meanings of vestir is to rig, equip, outfit

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erect a pole and install hardware on it


Explanation:
Vestir es instalar el herraje. En vez de "hardware," puede poner "ironwork," o "attachments." En vez de "erect" puede poner "raise" o "plant."

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish