KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

agenda telefónica

English translation: address book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agenda telefónica
English translation:address book
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

18:26 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / Access Control Systems
Spanish term or phrase: agenda telefónica
SPAIN:
"Incorpora un DISPLAY LCD que permite la búsqueda de vecinos a través de su directorio (tipo agenda telefónica)."
neilmac
Spain
address book
Explanation:
It appears an "agenda telefónica," either digital or physical, is what in English we call an address book (even if we only use it to store phone numbers or e-mail addresses).

http://madrid.loquo.com/pe/for-sale/mobile/agenda-telefonica...

http://x.vista.gallery.microsoft.com/liveItemDetail.aspx?li=...

http://www.magicfantasy.es/product_info.php?cPath=192&produc...

http://www.elguille.info/colabora/puntoNET/miliuco_agenda.ht...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thought so. I initially doubted because we translate address book as "libreta de direcciones" in several software apps. Thanks to all for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8address book
Kathryn Litherland
5 +1phone book
Carla Mendoza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phone book


Explanation:
Suerte


Carla Mendoza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Phone book = guia telefonica, tipo paginas amarillas, no apto aqui.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Haase: en estados unidos se le dice phone book...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
address book


Explanation:
It appears an "agenda telefónica," either digital or physical, is what in English we call an address book (even if we only use it to store phone numbers or e-mail addresses).

http://madrid.loquo.com/pe/for-sale/mobile/agenda-telefonica...

http://x.vista.gallery.microsoft.com/liveItemDetail.aspx?li=...

http://www.magicfantasy.es/product_info.php?cPath=192&produc...

http://www.elguille.info/colabora/puntoNET/miliuco_agenda.ht...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thought so. I initially doubted because we translate address book as "libreta de direcciones" in several software apps. Thanks to all for the help :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I thought, just needed some confirmation. Will wait 24h to see what comes in :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: No doubt!
7 mins

agree  Roxana V. Lamas: definitivamente el equivalente mas aproximado
17 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Well explained! And Neil can confidently send in his translation even if he politely waits the 24 hours!
42 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Yes. That's right.
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Burin: Yes, I think this is right too, in England in any case the phone book is the telephone directory, whereas address book would be your personal book/agenda in which to store numbers/addresses etc and that is what I understand the Spanish term to mean.
2 hrs

agree  saruro
2 hrs

agree  Jaquelina Guardamagna: I agree
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs