KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

soporte para colocación

English translation: mounting bracket


15:40 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: soporte para colocación
Sistema de Iluminación:

Si la torre es de 60 o 45 metros de altura debe llevar en la parte superior una lámpara de obstrucción doble con foco y *soporte para colocación*, las ampolletas deben ser de vidrio y base metálica y en la parte intermedia de la torre debe llevar 3 piezas de lámpara de obstrucción simple, con las mismas características de la anterior.
BDT
English translation:mounting bracket
Explanation:
"bracket" is an often-overlooked choice for "soporte" when dealing with mounting and installation.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mounting bracket
Kathryn Litherland
5support for installation
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support for installation


Explanation:
Surely the means for attaching the lights to the tower, no?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mounting bracket


Explanation:
"bracket" is an often-overlooked choice for "soporte" when dealing with mounting and installation.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Kathryn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: yes, I agree with you more than with myself = Giles!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Giles. We all have those "why didn't I think of that?" moments, eh?

agree  saruro
1 day6 hrs