KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

enductado

English translation: run through conduit


16:11 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: enductado
La Instalación del sistema de iluminación se debe hacerse en base a la especificación del sistema que se provea sujetado con cinchos adecuados a la intemperie en la parte de la torre y *enductado* de la torre hacia el tablero de distribución donde deben instalar el breaker correspondiente.
BDT
English translation:run through conduit
Explanation:
I prefer conduit as a broad term. To me, raceway refers more narrowly to a wall-mounted system, aka wire-molding.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kathryn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4run through conduit
Kathryn Litherland
3wired throughout raceway
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wired throughout raceway


Explanation:
http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/construction_sp/glossary.htm...
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
run through conduit


Explanation:
I prefer conduit as a broad term. To me, raceway refers more narrowly to a wall-mounted system, aka wire-molding.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kathryn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, wiring through conduit
7 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford
1 hr

agree  saruro
1 day5 hrs