KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sección

English translation: cross-sectional area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sección
English translation:cross-sectional area
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

19:35 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Solar power station
Spanish term or phrase: sección
Los conductores de protección serán de cobre y presentarán el mismo aislamiento que los conductores activos. Se instalarán por la misma canalización que éstos y su ***sección*** será la indicada en la lnstrucción ITC-BT-19.

Thanks
LangSolutions
Spain
cross-sectional area
Explanation:
The size of the wire, expressed in terms of its cross-sectional area.

"los conductores de sección superior a 6 mm2 deberán conectarse por medio de terminales adecuados, de forma que las conexiones no queden sometidas a esfuerzos mecánicos."

http://www.coitiab.es/reglamentos/electricidad/reglamentos/i...


"An often asked question: How can you calculate the diameter of a round wire d to the circle cross section surface or the cross-section area A (slice plane) to the cable diameter d?"
http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-cross-section.htm
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cross-sectional area
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1sectionNick Buchanan
3part
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part


Explanation:
one of the transaltions in the Oxford Dictionary for "sección"

I think this might be it versus "section" or "area" because it would be more specific in line with Instruction ITC-BC-19.

MIke :)

#
Apparatus for joining two electric conductors - Patent 4736881
An apparatus for joining of two electric conductors, preferably strands or the ... which chamfers on their part are running vertically to the direction of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4736881.html - Similar pages -
by PW Musselman Jr - 1988 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
#
Connection technique for aluminum conductors in LV and MV power ...
The objective of every electric power utility is therefore to achieve perfect service quality. The stepped deep indentation technique for conductor ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/158/3358/00113047.pdf?arnumber=113047 - Similar pages -
by L Mainier - 1990
#
Apparatus for joining two electric conductors - US Patent 4736881 ...
An apparatus for joining of two electric conductors, preferably strands or the like, ... has a chamfered structure, which chamfers on their part are running ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4736881/description.html - Similar pages -
#
K14 Electric oscillations
This alternating lattice tension causes fluctuations in the anode conductor, which then on their part by means of the coil L1 in L1RC create an EMF with the ...
kr.cs.ait.ac.th/~radok/physics/k14.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section


Explanation:
It is how cables and wires are measure (the cross section area measured in mm2)

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cross-sectional area


Explanation:
The size of the wire, expressed in terms of its cross-sectional area.

"los conductores de sección superior a 6 mm2 deberán conectarse por medio de terminales adecuados, de forma que las conexiones no queden sometidas a esfuerzos mecánicos."

http://www.coitiab.es/reglamentos/electricidad/reglamentos/i...


"An often asked question: How can you calculate the diameter of a round wire d to the circle cross section surface or the cross-section area A (slice plane) to the cable diameter d?"
http://www.sengpielaudio.com/calculator-cross-section.htm

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: cross-section (without area)
1 hr

agree  Robin Levey: cross-sectional (with area)
3 hrs

agree  slothm: cross-sectional area.
15 hrs

agree  saruro
1 day49 mins