ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

flipones

English translation: (flipon) breakers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flipones
English translation:(flipon) breakers
Entered by: xxxtazdog

16:42 Mar 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: flipones
cambiar caja de flipones
En el mismo formulario de evaluacion de restaurante, en la seccion de edificio e instalaciones
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
(flipon) breakers
Explanation:
Just out of curiosity, I looked for "flipons" in English as that's where the Spanish seems to come from ("flip on").

I found this single ref. on a page about types of obsolete circuit breakers.

Flipons 50A 1-3 Pole
http://www.cutler-hammer.eaton.com/fred/cscpgh/fred205.htm

The second link shows a diagram for "flipon breakers" (figure 2).

Based on the fact that this particular type of breaker is obsolete, I would probably just translate it in your context as "circuit breaker box" or "fuse box" as suggested in the previous answers.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I used breakers, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuit breaker box
Maria Luisa Duarte
4(flipon) breakersxxxtazdog
1 +1fuse box
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse box


Explanation:
Could this be caja de fusibles? That's what it sounds like, but I'm not sure.

HTH


Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-01 17:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF]LH1000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Todos los circuitos en el sistema deben usar alambres de tamaño adecuado y tener
fusibles o flipones con suficiente capacidada para llevar la carga esperada. ...
www.microhydropower.com/e-literature/ SpanishLH1000manualJuly02.pdf - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr
  -> thanks, analisa:-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit breaker box


Explanation:
Located inside or outside of your home is a circuit breaker box (sometimes called a fuse box) that contains circuit breakers for each of the circuits in your home. Some homes have more than one circuit breaker box, there may be a main panel plus one or more sub panels in other locations.

A circuit breaker provides protection for each of your electrical circuits by stopping the flow of current if an overload or fault occurs. When an electrical fault occurs or the load on your circuit becomes too great, the breaker on that circuit trips and ceases the flow of current to that circuit. A tripped circuit breaker is still sometimes referred to as a "blown fuse" in reference to the older technology that circuit breakers replaced. If your home uses an actual fuse and not a circuit breaker.




    Reference: http://doityourself.com/electric/electbreaker.htm
    Reference: http://www.acmehowto.com/howto/homemaintenance/electrical/ci...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(flipon) breakers


Explanation:
Just out of curiosity, I looked for "flipons" in English as that's where the Spanish seems to come from ("flip on").

I found this single ref. on a page about types of obsolete circuit breakers.

Flipons 50A 1-3 Pole
http://www.cutler-hammer.eaton.com/fred/cscpgh/fred205.htm

The second link shows a diagram for "flipon breakers" (figure 2).

Based on the fact that this particular type of breaker is obsolete, I would probably just translate it in your context as "circuit breaker box" or "fuse box" as suggested in the previous answers.


    Reference: http://www.cutler-hammer.eaton.com/fred/cscpgh/fred205.htm
    Reference: http://www.cutler-hammer.eaton.com/fred/cscpgh/fax/00290702....
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
I used breakers, thank you