ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tablero eléctrico

English translation: electrical panel

21:34 Apr 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: tablero eléctrico
Todo *tablero eléctrico* será área restringida y libre de obstáculos. Todo tablero será señalizado con etiquetas adhesivas de riesgo eléctrico y peligro.

En el interior de cada *tablero eléctrico* debe existir información de circuitos dependientes.

La conexión a tierra en cada tablero es de uso estricto.

Todo tablero deberá permanecer constantemente bajo llave y con candado.
BDT
English translation:electrical panel
Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-04-14 21:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anatomy of an Electrical Service Panel - Electrical Service PanelEver wondered what lurked under the cover of that electrical service panel? Now you can find out what makes up the electrical "nerve center" in your house.
homerepair.about.com/od/electricalrepair/.../anat_elec_pnl.htm - Cached - Similar
Inside the Electrical Service Panel-The Main Circuit BreakerThe "Main" circuit breaker is often called a "Double Pole Service Disconnect" and is what controls the live power from energizing the circuits in the ...
homerepair.about.com/.../electricalrepair/ss/anat_elec_pnl_4.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thanks SwissTell!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electrical panel
SwissTell
5electrical service panel
Rossana Triaca
5switch cabinet
cranesfreak
5switch panel
anniebro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electrical panel


Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-04-14 21:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anatomy of an Electrical Service Panel - Electrical Service PanelEver wondered what lurked under the cover of that electrical service panel? Now you can find out what makes up the electrical "nerve center" in your house.
homerepair.about.com/od/electricalrepair/.../anat_elec_pnl.htm - Cached - Similar
Inside the Electrical Service Panel-The Main Circuit BreakerThe "Main" circuit breaker is often called a "Double Pole Service Disconnect" and is what controls the live power from energizing the circuits in the ...
homerepair.about.com/.../electricalrepair/ss/anat_elec_pnl_4.htm - Cached - Similar

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks SwissTell!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I am using, but wasn't 100% sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Leonardo!

agree  Edward Tully: simple as!
21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Simon Charass
50 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo!

agree  saruro
3 days1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch cabinet


Explanation:
otra opcion:

tablero eléctrico =switch cabinet

Si lo quieres chequear busca imagenes en google con "switch cabinet"

hope it helps
Saludos a todos:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-04-14 22:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opcion de SwissTell, "electrical panel"tambien es buena. Saludos a todos :))

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switch panel


Explanation:
When the electricians come to your house they always ask where the switch panel. It's a common term, lingo among electricians.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our switch panels and monitor panels are found in a diverse group of products, ranging from Amish buggies, ambulances, motor homes, van conversions, limousines, boats, to airplanes!
  • Upgrade your flight simulation experience for Microsoft Flight Simulator X with the Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel.

    Reference: http://www.delcity.net/store/New-!-Switch-Panels/p_793798.a_...
    Reference: http://www.summitracing.com/search/Part-Type/Electrical-Swit...
anniebro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical service panel


Explanation:
If it's for home usage, or "electrical panel board" (or just "panelboard") for the industry.

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish