KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

desempeñándose

English translation: WORKING...


21:50 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: desempeñándose
trabajó bajo mi supervisión, desempeñándose como ingeniero de campo...
Paul García
United States
English translation:WORKING...
Explanation:
Desempeñándose can be omitted, in order not to repeat "working":

"worked under my supervision, as field engineer..."

... Undergraduate Students I Supervised. 2000, Sandra Cheng worked under
my supervision as a junior student at Northwestern University. ...
www.ece.umn.edu/users/kia/Resume/ - 34k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4WORKING...
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +3performing/carrying out the duties of a...
GoodWords
4 +3working as...
Clauwolf
5being employed as an engineer
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working as...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: si
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
WORKING...


Explanation:
Desempeñándose can be omitted, in order not to repeat "working":

"worked under my supervision, as field engineer..."

... Undergraduate Students I Supervised. 2000, Sandra Cheng worked under
my supervision as a junior student at Northwestern University. ...
www.ece.umn.edu/users/kia/Resume/ - 34k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
38 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
56 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performing/carrying out the duties of a...


Explanation:
Another option, if you want to go for the more formal tone.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: this is good!
4 mins

agree  Will Matter: a little more formal and perfectly OK...
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: a little more formal. See mine more formal below.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being employed as an engineer


Explanation:
Just to widen the choice for the asker. Good luck, Paul García!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2