KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

alta / media tensión

English translation: high voltage/medium voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta / media tensión
English translation:high voltage/medium voltage
Entered by: Peter Bagney

21:53 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alta / media tensión
instalación y supervisión de subestaciones eléctricas en alta tensión 69 kilovoltios, media tensión 4.16 kilovoltios...
Paul García
United States
high voltage/medium voltage
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 21:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Leader in Generator Repair and High Voltage Coil Manufacturing. Industrial Repair
Service is a manufacturer of high & medium voltage coils & Roebel bars. ...
Description: Manufacturers high voltage coils, inspection, testing, in-plant and field service coil installation,...
Category: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ... > Coil and Toroid Winding
www.irscoil.com/ - 9k - 23 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7high voltage/medium voltagePeter Bagney
5 +2high/medium tension
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
high voltage/medium voltage


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 21:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Leader in Generator Repair and High Voltage Coil Manufacturing. Industrial Repair
Service is a manufacturer of high & medium voltage coils & Roebel bars. ...
Description: Manufacturers high voltage coils, inspection, testing, in-plant and field service coil installation,...
Category: Business > Electronics and Electrical > ... > Coil and Toroid Winding
www.irscoil.com/ - 9k - 23 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
26 mins

agree  Will Matter: ex.
38 mins

agree  LindseyH
51 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: that's exactly it.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high/medium tension


Explanation:
Electric Power Companies - Slovenian electrical distributors - ... and 35/20-10 kV electricity distribution system, consisting of 26 distribution transformer stations (110/10/20 kV), almost 4,000 high-/medium-tension and medium ...
www.randburg.com/si/elektro.html


Industry of electric equipment and machines - ... the spring, mechanism SF6 high voltage circuit ... breakers, distribution units (24 Kv RMU) under ... the transforming stations in the medium tension electric network ...
www.ccir.ro/partinvest/projects/pe20.htm


saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: also
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
37 mins

neutral  Maria Karra: "tension" is not a very common term; I'm not saying it doesn't exist, but "voltage" is the term used most frequently
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
13 hrs

disagree  Rebecca Reddin: In electrical matters in English, "tension" has to do with the physical tautness of wires. "Voltage" is the "quantity of electrical power", if you will, running through them.
4425 days