KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

corrección de factor de potencia

English translation: power factor correction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrección de factor de potencia
English translation:power factor correction
Entered by: two2tango

23:10 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corrección de factor de potencia
(instalación de)banco(s?) de capacitores para corrección de factor de potencia...
Paul García
United States
power factor correction
Explanation:
The power factor is the ratio of resistive (in-phase) power to total power. The maximum value is 1 for a purely resistive load.

Real-life tend to be inductive, and therefore it is a normal practice to compensate the power factor (i.e. bring it nearer the unity value) by means of capacitors.

... incorporación de la etapa de corrección del factor de potencia en el ... Phase DC Uninterruptible Power Supply with Power Factor Correction”, IEEE Transaction ...
www.cenidet.edu.mx/electron/eliases.htm

... Llamas, J. Baez, J. de los Reyes, "Filters for Power Factor Correction in the ... J. de los Reyes,"Filtros para la Corrección de Factor de Potencia en Presencia ...
homepages.mty.itesm.mx/~allamas/

... Factor de potencia. ¨ Corrección del factor de potencia. ¨ Fundamentos del factor de potencia. ¨ Power Factor Correction Concepts. ...
www.conae.gob.mx/wb/distribuidor.jsp?seccion=425

Condensadores para corrección del factor de potencia Capacitors for power factor correction. Capacidad±10%µF, Voltios Red 50-60 ...
www.loyje-fydesa.com/condensadores.htm
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power factor correction
two2tango
4 +1lag factor correction
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lag factor correction


Explanation:
factor de potencia = lag factor

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power factor correction


Explanation:
The power factor is the ratio of resistive (in-phase) power to total power. The maximum value is 1 for a purely resistive load.

Real-life tend to be inductive, and therefore it is a normal practice to compensate the power factor (i.e. bring it nearer the unity value) by means of capacitors.

... incorporación de la etapa de corrección del factor de potencia en el ... Phase DC Uninterruptible Power Supply with Power Factor Correction”, IEEE Transaction ...
www.cenidet.edu.mx/electron/eliases.htm

... Llamas, J. Baez, J. de los Reyes, "Filters for Power Factor Correction in the ... J. de los Reyes,"Filtros para la Corrección de Factor de Potencia en Presencia ...
homepages.mty.itesm.mx/~allamas/

... Factor de potencia. ¨ Corrección del factor de potencia. ¨ Fundamentos del factor de potencia. ¨ Power Factor Correction Concepts. ...
www.conae.gob.mx/wb/distribuidor.jsp?seccion=425

Condensadores para corrección del factor de potencia Capacitors for power factor correction. Capacidad±10%µF, Voltios Red 50-60 ...
www.loyje-fydesa.com/condensadores.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
10 hrs