KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

circuitos de fuerza

English translation: power (and lighting) circuits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuitos de fuerza
English translation:power (and lighting) circuits
Entered by: two2tango

23:13 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: circuitos de fuerza
(instalación de)...circuitos de fuerza e iluminación, redes de control automático...
Paul García
United States
power (and lighting) circuits
Explanation:
... 169.671. Accessories. • 169.672. Wiring for power and lighting circuits. • 169.673. Installation of wiring for power and lighting circuits. • 169.674. ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfrhtml_00/ Title_46/46cfr169_main_00.html

... 18, Notes. 19, (1) By NEC code, CL1, circuits cannot be mixed with power and lighting circuits unless they are related and CL 2 and 3 cannot be mixed. 20, ...
www.sns.gov/.../ Voltage%20Rating%20for%20CL2%20and%20CL3%20Circuits.xls

... Safety Plugs, SAFETY SWITCHES Safety switches on power and lighting circuits save lives. All new homes built since 1991 must have ...
www.originenergy.com.au/safety/index.php?area_id=4

... (4) Understand use of insulation materials. (5) Diagnose trouble in power and lighting circuits. (6) Locate and repair faulty electrical equipment. 800. ...
www.angelfire.com/nc/larrycreel/pam117.html

... 1. SCOPE 1.1 This specification describes 600 volt flexible heat and oil resistant three conductor cables intended for power and lighting circuits for naval ...
www.romecable.com/PDFs/6994.pdf

Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
you two are good -- thanks, Junior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power (and lighting) circuits
two2tango
4 +2power systems
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power systems


Explanation:
as per Beigbeder

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  VRN
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power (and lighting) circuits


Explanation:
... 169.671. Accessories. • 169.672. Wiring for power and lighting circuits. • 169.673. Installation of wiring for power and lighting circuits. • 169.674. ...
www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/cfrhtml_00/ Title_46/46cfr169_main_00.html

... 18, Notes. 19, (1) By NEC code, CL1, circuits cannot be mixed with power and lighting circuits unless they are related and CL 2 and 3 cannot be mixed. 20, ...
www.sns.gov/.../ Voltage%20Rating%20for%20CL2%20and%20CL3%20Circuits.xls

... Safety Plugs, SAFETY SWITCHES Safety switches on power and lighting circuits save lives. All new homes built since 1991 must have ...
www.originenergy.com.au/safety/index.php?area_id=4

... (4) Understand use of insulation materials. (5) Diagnose trouble in power and lighting circuits. (6) Locate and repair faulty electrical equipment. 800. ...
www.angelfire.com/nc/larrycreel/pam117.html

... 1. SCOPE 1.1 This specification describes 600 volt flexible heat and oil resistant three conductor cables intended for power and lighting circuits for naval ...
www.romecable.com/PDFs/6994.pdf



two2tango
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
you two are good -- thanks, Junior

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Según mis Ing. y Esp. Dics.
10 hrs