ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

diagrama unifilar

English translation: Single line diagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diagrama Unifilar
English translation:Single line diagram
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

01:59 Apr 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: diagrama unifilar
El solicitante se obliga a proporcionar al suministrador para fines decontrol operativo el proyecto de subestacion eletrica reductora para su revision en los aspectos que la involucran, tales como el Diagrama Unifilar
Ellen Donohue
United States
one-line diagram / single-line diagram
Explanation:
One-Line Diagram

Soporta la creación y mantenimiento del diagrama unifilar de un sistema y muestra los resultados de flujo de carga y corto circuito. Este módulo suministra acceso directo al módulo de cortocircuito para la simulación gráfica de fallas.
http://www.inelec.com.co/producto/eii/cape.htm

One-Line Diagram
When it comes time to modernize an electrical system or design an entirely new system, an up-to-date one-line diagram of the electrical system is an invaluable tool. It uses single lines and standard symbols to show electrical wire or busbar and component parts of an electric circuit or system of circuits.
http://oge.apogee.net/pd/dfol.htm

(b) A permanent, legible, single-line diagram of the station switching arrangement, clearly identifying each point of connection to the high-voltage section, shall be provided in a conspicuous location within sight of each point of connection.
http://www.esainspection.net/flash/00-01.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thanks. I confirmed that your terms are indeed appropiate and common.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-line diagram / single-line diagramxxxtazdog
4 +1unifilar diagram.
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unifilar diagram.


Explanation:
or single-wire diagram.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-line diagram / single-line diagram


Explanation:
One-Line Diagram

Soporta la creación y mantenimiento del diagrama unifilar de un sistema y muestra los resultados de flujo de carga y corto circuito. Este módulo suministra acceso directo al módulo de cortocircuito para la simulación gráfica de fallas.
http://www.inelec.com.co/producto/eii/cape.htm

One-Line Diagram
When it comes time to modernize an electrical system or design an entirely new system, an up-to-date one-line diagram of the electrical system is an invaluable tool. It uses single lines and standard symbols to show electrical wire or busbar and component parts of an electric circuit or system of circuits.
http://oge.apogee.net/pd/dfol.htm

(b) A permanent, legible, single-line diagram of the station switching arrangement, clearly identifying each point of connection to the high-voltage section, shall be provided in a conspicuous location within sight of each point of connection.
http://www.esainspection.net/flash/00-01.html



    Reference: http://www.inelec.com.co/producto/eii/cape.htm
    Reference: http://www.esainspection.net/flash/00-01.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thanks. I confirmed that your terms are indeed appropiate and common.