ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

vano promedio / vano

English translation: average span/span

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vano promedio / vano
English translation:average span/span
Entered by: liz askew

16:27 May 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ingenieria
Spanish term or phrase: vano promedio / vano
Como el vano promedio en la ZA es de 0.381 km, se asume que la distancia a la S/E 500 kV donde se producirá descarga atmosférica será en el segundo vano, por lo tanto: d = 0,762 Km, que será la distancia que se usará en la simulación.
pheobecl
verage span/span
Explanation:

MECANICO CONDUCTORES
- [ Translate this page ]
7.2.3 Vano promedio Es la distancia horizontal equivalente al promedio aritmético de laslongitudes de los vanos que constituyen el tramo (templa) ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../MECANICO-CONDUCTORES

Vano - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 9 Sep 2007
pero en la segunda yo pondría average (aunque un promedio normal. ... vano=span span. Civil Engineering, Architecture. a.the distance ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 17:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

Average span

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longitud del vano > Length of span, Span length
19 Jun 2007 ... Spanish term or phrase: Longitud del vano. English translation: Length of span, Span length. Entered by: edevelasco ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Energy / Power Generation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation promedio | Spanish-English Dictionary | Reverso
promedio translation Spanish - English : promedio sm 1 (=término medio) average el promedio es de 35% the average is 35% el promedio de asistencia diaria ...
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/promedio - United States
Promedio de Activos > Average Asset Value
22 Dec 2008 ... Promedio is used quite a lot in these entries and I'm not sure why you would say Average Assets instead of Assets value? ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that a "5" confidence level:)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2verage span/spanliz askew
3 +1(mean or average) span
Gustavo Martínez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verage span/span


Explanation:

MECANICO CONDUCTORES
- [ Translate this page ]
7.2.3 Vano promedio Es la distancia horizontal equivalente al promedio aritmético de laslongitudes de los vanos que constituyen el tramo (templa) ...
www.scribd.com/doc/.../MECANICO-CONDUCTORES

Vano - WordReference Forums
- [ Translate this page ]
5 posts - 4 authors - Last post: 9 Sep 2007
pero en la segunda yo pondría average (aunque un promedio normal. ... vano=span span. Civil Engineering, Architecture. a.the distance ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Specialized Terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 17:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

Average span

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longitud del vano > Length of span, Span length
19 Jun 2007 ... Spanish term or phrase: Longitud del vano. English translation: Length of span, Span length. Entered by: edevelasco ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Energy / Power Generation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation promedio | Spanish-English Dictionary | Reverso
promedio translation Spanish - English : promedio sm 1 (=término medio) average el promedio es de 35% the average is 35% el promedio de asistencia diaria ...
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/promedio - United States
Promedio de Activos > Average Asset Value
22 Dec 2008 ... Promedio is used quite a lot in these entries and I'm not sure why you would say Average Assets instead of Assets value? ...
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-05-08 18:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that a "5" confidence level:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: Looks like you all answered at the same time!. But you've given better refs and you've answered both parts of the question (the first "vano" refers to the length of the spans, the second time, it refers to the span itself, so might not be the same word)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mean or average) span


Explanation:
En el Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa, de Federico Beigbeder, he encontrado varias referencias.
Creo que la que más se ajusta a tu contexto es "span", que es la distancia de los tramos de tendido eléctrico.



    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA1326&dq=va...
Gustavo Martínez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, saruro