ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hoja de requisición

English translation: requisition form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja de requisición
English translation:requisition form
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:12 Jun 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Technical Specifications of Fibre Optic Cables
Spanish term or phrase: hoja de requisición
This is the context : Se suministrará en carretes de máxima longitud, cubriendo los requerimientos de la hoja de requisición.

Could it simply be the order sheet? Thank you for your help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
requisition form
Explanation:
Is what we call this in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-06-14 05:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very much a UK term.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer I simply thought that there may be another meaning to the "requisicion" term related to electronics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6requisition sheet
Henry Hinds
4 +2requisition sheetpatinba
4requisition formxxxFVS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
requisition sheet


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is difficulty if you are not sure what "requisición" refers to!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: right
4 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I fail to see the difficulty here...
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia. There is no difficulty.

agree  cranesfreak
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Crane.

agree  eski
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  saruro
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Saruro.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requisition sheet


Explanation:
Normally used for request for items within a company.

NGB Materials Requisition Sheet
Number: 13R. Title: NGB Materials Requisition Sheet. Edition Date: April ...
www.ngbpdc.ngb.army.mil/forms/ngbf13.htm - Cached
Show more results from army.mil
Requisition sheet - ScienceShare.co.uk - Resources, Ideas ...
11 Jun 2010 ... This is a blank requisition sheet that we use in our department. Free Office Alternative. Tags. File Size: 50 KB, Downloaded: 6 ...
www.scienceshare.co.uk/resource/220/ - Cached
[PDF] Requisition Sheet with Spanish additions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
REQUISITION SHEET. RELEASED TIME MATERIALS. Please indicate number needed for next year – this is what you will receive. ...
www.joyel.org/files/...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your explanation, I thought it may have something to do with proforma orders etc. Never come across that one before.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

agree  eski: Claro que vale! Saludos. eski
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requisition form


Explanation:
Is what we call this in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-06-14 05:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very much a UK term.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer I simply thought that there may be another meaning to the "requisicion" term related to electronics.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks FVS I was looking for a UK term.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lydia De Jorge