ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sección de un cable

English translation: cross-section

19:37 Dec 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: sección de un cable
Hola,

me gustaría saber cómo se dice "sección" de un cable. ¿Podría ser "section" o mejor "cross section"?
Gracias

El cable de alimentación deberá estar en buen estado, tener una ***sección**** mínima de 2,5 mm2 para longitudes inferiores a 25m y 4 mm2 hasta 50m
Laura Rodriguez
English translation:cross-section
Explanation:
Es la medida del área de la sección transversal del conductor (pi x radio al cuadrado)

Experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica, respaldada por los Diccionarios Routledge y Collazo.
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cross-section
Jorge Payan
5 +3cable gauge or thickness
Daniel Watson
Summary of reference entries provided
Cable sizes
Charles Davis

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cross-section


Explanation:
Es la medida del área de la sección transversal del conductor (pi x radio al cuadrado)

Experiencia como ingeniero en electrónica, respaldada por los Diccionarios Routledge y Collazo.

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡¡Gracias Jorge!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Correct; strictly cross-sectional area
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  eski
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Raquel Zyserman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Neil Ashby: Agree with Charles....
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  saruro
8 days
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable gauge or thickness


Explanation:
Se refiere al grossor del cable que se mide en mm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-12-19 19:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Wire Gauge Standard (AWG) es el area o seccion de cable expresado con un numero que equivale a una seccion de cable (si cortas el cable, la seccion seria la superficie del corte que en esencia es el grosor) expresado en mm2. Y traducitria el texto de la siguiente manera "The power cable will be in good condition and have a minimum gauge or thickness of 2.5 mm2...) Aqui te mando un enlace que lo explica: http://www.electronicafacil.net/tutoriales/Valores-normaliza...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-19 20:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with most everything that Charles has said except I do not agree that thickness is a synonym of diameter. Seccion y grosor are the same thing as described in the following electricity teaching website: http://www.profesorenlinea.cl/fisica/Electricidad_resistenci...
"L, es el largo o longitud (en metros) del cable o conductor, y S, es la sección o grosor (en mm2) del cable o conductor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-19 20:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that cross section as well as gauge or thickness are all valid answers although cross section is not the term i would use and I am speaking from 20 years of experience as an Aviation Electrician.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-12-19 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire gauge is a measurement of how large a wire is, either in diameter or cross sectional area. In other words gauge is an expression of both diameter and cross section. This determines the amount of electric current a wire can safely carry, which is exactly the concept that wants to be expressed in the text. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wire_gauge

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Thank you Daniel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
21 mins
  -> Thanks Rich!

agree  Edward Tully: Quite right; "gauge" is the most commonly used term.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Neil Ashby: Gauge is often used, but thickness is too unspecific.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks DrNeil!




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Cable sizes

Reference information:
Jorge has just given the answer I was going to post, so here are some references:

The correct translation here is cross-sectional area, often reduced to "cross-section" or simply "section".

Note that the measurement is given in square millimetres: mm2. This is neither a gauge nor a thickness. Gauge is a system expressing the size of a cable as a single number. There are two main systems: the American or Brown and Sharp and the British Imperial Standard SWG. In both these systems, the higher the number, the thinner the cable. Here is a chart including comparison with other gauge systems as well:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/28/Gauge_Chart.pd...
See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_wire_gauge

Thickness is a synonym of diameter; in other words, it is a measurement in millimetres (mm), not square millimetres (mm2).

"Cable (or conductor) sizing is the process of selecting appropriate sizes for electrical power cable conductors. Cable sizes are typically decribed in terms of cross-sectional area, American Wire Gauge (AWG) or kcmil, depending on geographic region. "
http://www.cablesizer.com/help/principles/

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Note to reference poster
Asker: As usual, a great explanation, Charles :) Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "Thickness is a synonym of diameter"; do you really think so? What about the case of a non-circular cable? Many cables contain contain 2 'bunches' of wires inside which gives the overall cable an oval/rectangular shape. i.e. not diameter in that case.
18 hrs
  -> Not in all contexts, but in relation to cables they are synonymous, yes: cable thickness is a linear dimension measured in mm, not mm2. For non-circular it refers to one of the axes (often, albeit incorrectly, called major and minor diameters).