KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Empresa concesionaria

English translation: concessionaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesionaria
English translation:concessionaire
Entered by: Adriana Torres

23:06 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Spanish term or phrase: Empresa concesionaria
Cuadro tarifario de las concesionarias de distribución de la provincia.
Adriana Torres
United States
the concessionaire, the concession holder
Explanation:
Concession holder prácticamente no se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Chile están muy de moda las empresas concesionarias. Ahora mismo estoy trabajando con dos de ellas.
Son empresas que, mediante licitación, se adjudican la explotación de un negocio, que puede ser del sector público o privado.
Aquí, el Ministerio de Obras Públicas entrega casi todo en concesión, llamando a licitaciones internacionales. (Mmmmm... trabajito para los traductores... Las ojeras de la foto son un recuerdo que me dejaron el año pasado...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Chile están muy de moda las empresas concesionarias. Ahora mismo estoy trabajando con dos de ellas.
Son empresas que, mediante licitación, se adjudican la explotación de un negocio, que puede ser del sector público o privado.
Aquí, el Ministerio de Obras Públicas entrega casi todo en concesión, llamando a licitaciones internacionales. (Mmmmm... trabajito para los traductores... Las ojeras de la foto son un recuerdo que me dejaron el año pasado...)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a María Eugenia y a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the concessionaire, the concession holder
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4utility providerSusana Galilea
3 +1concessionary (enterprise) - - franchisee
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concessionary (enterprise) - - franchisee


Explanation:
dos posibilidades. Con un saludo.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility provider


Explanation:
In the case of electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-30 23:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court Decision
... Traditionally, no such choice was available as consumers were required to purchase
electricity from the monopoly utility provider serving their region. ...
archive.pulp.tc/html/court_decision.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]JD Power and Associates/Navigant Consulting, Inc. Report: Midsize ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... is a significant factor among midsize businesses, a utility provider that combines
value ... order): Baltimore Gas and Electric, Conectiv, Con Edison, Long Island ...
www.jdpa.com/pdf/2016.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF](Page 1 of 4) CONTACT: Michael Greywitt (818) 889-6330 or John ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... study in April as the highest ranking electrical utility provider among midsize ... or
below industry average in alphabetical order are: Con Edison, Duquesne Light ...
www.jdpa.com/pdf/0131.pdf - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: that would not be the intermediary (consecionario) it would be the mother company
10 mins
  -> thanks for your input

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, or utility company (in the case of electricity). The disagree above is not on the right track at all
10 hrs
  -> I appreciate your confirmation, Nikki

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the concessionaire, the concession holder


Explanation:
Concession holder prácticamente no se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 23:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Chile están muy de moda las empresas concesionarias. Ahora mismo estoy trabajando con dos de ellas.
Son empresas que, mediante licitación, se adjudican la explotación de un negocio, que puede ser del sector público o privado.
Aquí, el Ministerio de Obras Públicas entrega casi todo en concesión, llamando a licitaciones internacionales. (Mmmmm... trabajito para los traductores... Las ojeras de la foto son un recuerdo que me dejaron el año pasado...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 01:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Chile están muy de moda las empresas concesionarias. Ahora mismo estoy trabajando con dos de ellas.
Son empresas que, mediante licitación, se adjudican la explotación de un negocio, que puede ser del sector público o privado.
Aquí, el Ministerio de Obras Públicas entrega casi todo en concesión, llamando a licitaciones internacionales. (Mmmmm... trabajito para los traductores... Las ojeras de la foto son un recuerdo que me dejaron el año pasado...)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a María Eugenia y a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: yes!
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Becky.