KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

rigidez a tierra

English translation: resistance to grounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rigidez a tierra
English translation:resistance to grounding
Entered by: James Calder

15:01 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Spanish term or phrase: rigidez a tierra
As in, 'Rendimiento a plena carga y tensión nominal: ±89%
Rigidez a tierra: 2500 Vca.'

From a document listing the specifications of a static converter.
James Calder
United Kingdom
resistance to grounding
Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5earthingMrs Fernández
5insulationMrs Fernández
4earth rigiditymargaret caulfield
4resistance to grounding
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance to grounding


Explanation:
Hope this helps :-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Charlie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insulation


Explanation:
it is a test of insulation-these are the parametres for test

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earthing


Explanation:
it is a test of insulation-these are the parametres for test

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth rigidity


Explanation:
"Eurodicautom"

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32