KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

acometida de fuerza y control

English translation: connection for power and control


20:30 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Air Conditioning
Spanish term or phrase: acometida de fuerza y control
Plano indicativo del equipo para acceso a la acometida de fuerza y control.

(Es una especificación técnica de una instalación de equipos de aire acondicionado)
Walter Pilimon
Argentina
English translation:connection for power and control
Explanation:
acometida can also mean "joint" or "junction" but in your context I think it simply means connection
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for what it's worth...xxxtazdog
4connection for power and control
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection for power and control


Explanation:
acometida can also mean "joint" or "junction" but in your context I think it simply means connection

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for what it's worth...


Explanation:
The exact same question was asked just a couple days ago. See link below.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=620058&keyword=acometida
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172