KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cabecera

English translation: main stream


21:58 Jan 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera
Equipment for storage of finished product in refrigeration plant (T= -24ºC)
· For pallets of 850L X 1200W X 2000H
· Nº of pallets: 5.424
with 4 transelevators, model L-600 for refrigeration applications and cabecera with system of transporters.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
English translation:main stream
Explanation:
They talk about an automatic transport system as a part of the entire refrigeration facility.

And "cabecera" seems to be the main stream in wich the product is flowing in some kind of cars.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, although I still haven´t found what seems quite right. Your suggestion did help, however.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main streamLeopoldo Cuellar
3forefront
Susana Betti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forefront


Explanation:
I am not sure at all about this word, as a matter of fact I have more or less the same problem, in my case it is *cabercera de góndola* in a supermarket, I found out this is sort of the end, como la puntera, tal vez sea el mismo caso que el tuyo porque es para storage, see if it helps.

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main stream


Explanation:
They talk about an automatic transport system as a part of the entire refrigeration facility.

And "cabecera" seems to be the main stream in wich the product is flowing in some kind of cars.

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you, although I still haven´t found what seems quite right. Your suggestion did help, however.