ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

supresor de picos de voltaje

English translation: voltage surge suppressor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supresor de picos de voltaje
English translation:voltage surge suppressor
Entered by: Virginia Körner

10:33 Feb 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: supresor de picos de voltaje
se trata de un rectificador cargador de voltaje gracias
Virginia Körner
Germany
voltage surge suppressor
Explanation:
Voltage Surge Suppressor, Municipal Industrial Water and Wastewater Treatment Plants - Surge Protection for Pl
Surge - Suppressor . com - Industrial Municipal Water and Wastewater Tratment Plants - Protect your valuable water and wastewater plant electronic equipment from harmful power surges with a state ... ... Surge - Suppressor.com. Plant Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor. email:info@surge-suppressor.com ... Your Electrical Equipment with Redi-Volt TM Transient Voltage Surge Suppressors. ...
www.surge-suppressor.com/
Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (PDF)
... TS-1Transient VoltageSurge SuppressorUser ManualCopyright © 2003 Burk Technology ... Technology TS-1 Transient Suppressor provides transient voltage surge. suppression for equipment ...
www.burk.com/Support/manuals/TS-1.pdf - 93k - View as html
760 - Whole-house voltage surge suppressor protects entire house
Whole-house voltage surge suppressor protects entire house" Click here to see a descriptive illustration of several designs of whole-house voltage surge protectors. ... Q: I plan to install a whole-house voltage surge suppressor in addition to the plug-in ones ...
www.dulley.com/docs/f760.htm - 8k - Cached
Multilayer Surface Mount Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (PDF)
TMOV™ Varistor. Data Sheet September 20011 Thermally Protected Metal Oxide Varistor ( TMOV™ Varistor) Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs) are rated for specific AC line. operating voltages. ... application of a sustained abnormal over-voltage condition. could result in overheating ... series which meets the surge suppressor component recognition requirements of UL1449 ...
www.hannalind.com/forms/LittelfuseTMOV.pdf - 356k - View as html
Square D Surge Protection: Surgelogic Integral/Internal Mounted Transient Voltage Surge Suppressors (TVSS)
Load center panels from Square D ... Distribution Products. Surge Protection/ TVSSGet More Info ... frequency of damaging surge spikes, Surgelogic devices also ...
www.squared.com/us/products/surge_protection.nsf/unid/A1220...$file/surgelo ... - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Transient Voltage Surge Suppression (PDF)
... Transient Voltage Surge Suppression International Municipal Signal Association Journal Article by Tom ... SUBSTANTIATION: The Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor has become a common ...
www.psetraining.com/downloads/TrafficSignalApplication.pdf - 36k - View as html
F.A.Q.s
advanced protection technologies home page all about our industry leading transient voltage surge suppressor tvss spd products. ... TVSS is an abbreviation for "transient voltage surge suppressor." A TVSS is a device ... or suppressed voltage rating-is the amount of voltage a surge suppressor permits to pass through ...
www.apttvss.com/faqs.htm - 23k - Cached - More pages from this site
Maxi
Maxi-Volt Tech-Tip's. Install your Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor with the shortest lead wire possible to decrease your response time, and ensure that the Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor is the shortest path out of the panel.
www.lsphotographic.com/maxivolt-tech-tips.htm - 5k - Cached
JAMES DULLEY: Consider whole-house surge suppressor
... plan to install a whole-house voltage surge suppressor in addition to the plug-in ones ... a very powerful voltage surge, the components inside the surge suppressor will burn out ...
www.freep.com/realestate/renews/dulley10_20020310.htm - 21k - Cached
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voltage spike suppressor
Valentín Hernández Lima
5voltage surge suppressor
Amanda Tozer
5surge protector
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voltage spike suppressor


Explanation:
Seria la denominación completa, con las variantes más simples "speke suppressor" e incluso "surge and spike suppressor".

Por ejemplo:


A mains spike suppressor is also useful, to prevent equipment damage in the event that a brief high-voltage transient should find its way onto your mains system

www.sospubs.co.uk/sos/aug99/articles/wiring.htm

Gratas horas de traducción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-02-24 10:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debí haber escrito:

Sería la denominación completa, con las variantes más simples \"spike suppressor\" e incluso \"surge and spike suppressor\".

\"Surge\" se referiría a los sobrevoltajes o sobretensiones transitorias y suele ser parte de la protección que ofrece un mismo dispositivo.

Mis disculpas a todos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-02-24 10:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spike
a momentary sharp increase and fall in electric potential <voltage spikes>
MWU

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
12 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surge protector


Explanation:
Hola Virginia: creo que es esto, más simple y directo. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltage surge suppressor


Explanation:
Voltage Surge Suppressor, Municipal Industrial Water and Wastewater Treatment Plants - Surge Protection for Pl
Surge - Suppressor . com - Industrial Municipal Water and Wastewater Tratment Plants - Protect your valuable water and wastewater plant electronic equipment from harmful power surges with a state ... ... Surge - Suppressor.com. Plant Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor. email:info@surge-suppressor.com ... Your Electrical Equipment with Redi-Volt TM Transient Voltage Surge Suppressors. ...
www.surge-suppressor.com/
Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (PDF)
... TS-1Transient VoltageSurge SuppressorUser ManualCopyright © 2003 Burk Technology ... Technology TS-1 Transient Suppressor provides transient voltage surge. suppression for equipment ...
www.burk.com/Support/manuals/TS-1.pdf - 93k - View as html
760 - Whole-house voltage surge suppressor protects entire house
Whole-house voltage surge suppressor protects entire house" Click here to see a descriptive illustration of several designs of whole-house voltage surge protectors. ... Q: I plan to install a whole-house voltage surge suppressor in addition to the plug-in ones ...
www.dulley.com/docs/f760.htm - 8k - Cached
Multilayer Surface Mount Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (PDF)
TMOV™ Varistor. Data Sheet September 20011 Thermally Protected Metal Oxide Varistor ( TMOV™ Varistor) Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs) are rated for specific AC line. operating voltages. ... application of a sustained abnormal over-voltage condition. could result in overheating ... series which meets the surge suppressor component recognition requirements of UL1449 ...
www.hannalind.com/forms/LittelfuseTMOV.pdf - 356k - View as html
Square D Surge Protection: Surgelogic Integral/Internal Mounted Transient Voltage Surge Suppressors (TVSS)
Load center panels from Square D ... Distribution Products. Surge Protection/ TVSSGet More Info ... frequency of damaging surge spikes, Surgelogic devices also ...
www.squared.com/us/products/surge_protection.nsf/unid/A1220...$file/surgelo ... - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Transient Voltage Surge Suppression (PDF)
... Transient Voltage Surge Suppression International Municipal Signal Association Journal Article by Tom ... SUBSTANTIATION: The Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor has become a common ...
www.psetraining.com/downloads/TrafficSignalApplication.pdf - 36k - View as html
F.A.Q.s
advanced protection technologies home page all about our industry leading transient voltage surge suppressor tvss spd products. ... TVSS is an abbreviation for "transient voltage surge suppressor." A TVSS is a device ... or suppressed voltage rating-is the amount of voltage a surge suppressor permits to pass through ...
www.apttvss.com/faqs.htm - 23k - Cached - More pages from this site
Maxi
Maxi-Volt Tech-Tip's. Install your Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor with the shortest lead wire possible to decrease your response time, and ensure that the Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor is the shortest path out of the panel.
www.lsphotographic.com/maxivolt-tech-tips.htm - 5k - Cached
JAMES DULLEY: Consider whole-house surge suppressor
... plan to install a whole-house voltage surge suppressor in addition to the plug-in ones ... a very powerful voltage surge, the components inside the surge suppressor will burn out ...
www.freep.com/realestate/renews/dulley10_20020310.htm - 21k - Cached


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!