KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cuchilla tripolar

English translation: tri-polar switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuchilla tripolar
English translation:tri-polar switch
Entered by: Adam Thomson

08:56 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cuchilla tripolar
número de mecanismos de operación por cuchilla tripolar.
LindseyH
United Kingdom
tri-polar switch
Explanation:
This could be something that is used in 3-phase power supply. Not enough context.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13-pole knife-blade (switch)
Robert Tucker
3tri-polar switch
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-pole knife-blade (switch)


Explanation:
[PDF] Solutions
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Figure 4 shows that the “welding light” came from one phase of a 3-pole knife-blade
switch mounted just upstream of the feeder serving the building. ...
www.squared.com/.../a3e962ee6b513f64852565be007478a4/ $FILE/ATTZ4U3S/Soltnv12.pdf

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri-polar switch


Explanation:
This could be something that is used in 3-phase power supply. Not enough context.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8