KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminales de cable unipolar de aislamiento seco

English translation: terminals for single core dry insulation cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminales de cable unipolar de aislamiento seco
English translation:terminals for single core dry insulation cable
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

15:29 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / transformers
Spanish term or phrase: terminales de cable unipolar de aislamiento seco
The context is: "La celda estar equipada con 3 terminales monofsicos interior para conexin de terminales de cable unipolar de aislamiento seco 132 kV y seccin 400 mm2 de Al, para la interconexin de la lnea con la instalacin blindada."
Given the lack of experience in this field, I can't quite figure out what this part of the sentence actually means / refers to. Any electrical engineer out there who can help me out???
Sonja Wesseler
Cable lugs/terminals for single core dry insulation cable
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable lugs/terminals for 132 kV single core dry insulation cable.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cable lugs/terminals for single core dry insulation cable
Maria Luisa Duarte
4dry insulation unipolar cable terminals...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry insulation unipolar cable terminals...


Explanation:
Or... unipolar cable (s) terminalas with dry insulation... You could use "isolation" as well, but in electrical eng. the word proposed sounds better. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cable lugs/terminals for single core dry insulation cable


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable lugs/terminals for 132 kV single core dry insulation cable.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you!