KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

La Cuba, Fuste y Cimentación

English translation: the tank, skirt and foundation


03:15 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: La Cuba, Fuste y Cimentación
El reservorio consta de tres partes estructurales importantes que son: La Cuba, Fuste y Cimentación. La Cuba es el reservorio en sí y se encuentra a su vez conformado por la cúpula, la cual se apoya sobre las paredes cilíndricas de la Cuba. El fondo de la Cuba es también una estructura del tipo cúpula.
El Fuste se trata de una estructura cilíndrica de sección anular, sirve de soporte de la Cuba y se encarga de transmitir las cargas impuestas hasta la cimentación.
La cimentación es una platea circular y su función principal es transferir todas las cargas al terreno.
Lida Garcia
Peru
English translation:the tank, skirt and foundation
Explanation:
Per description given:
It consists of a cylindrical tank with hemispherical top and bottom, which is then supported by a cylinder base, resting on a [cement] foundation.
Selected response from:

Luis Luis
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tank, (Support) Shaft or Stem, Foundation
Henry Hinds
4the tank, skirt and foundation
Luis Luis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Cuba, Fuste y Cimentación
Tank, (Support) Shaft or Stem, Foundation


Explanation:
torre de agua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 03:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depósito elevado para surtir agua potable.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Cuba, Fuste y Cimentación
the tank, skirt and foundation


Explanation:
Per description given:
It consists of a cylindrical tank with hemispherical top and bottom, which is then supported by a cylinder base, resting on a [cement] foundation.


Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!