KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tierra fina

English translation: fine earth / fine soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tierra fina
English translation:fine earth / fine soil
Entered by: Lida Garcia

03:50 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: tierra fina
r = Resistividad el¨¦ctrica del relleno (¦¸?m) = 25 ¦¸ ¨C m (tierra fina+bentonita + HCl).
L = Longitud enterrada de la varilla (m) = (2,40 - 0.1) m = 2.30 m.
d = 2a =Di¨¢metro de la varilla (m) = 5/8" ¦µ = 0,015875 m.
R = Radio del pozo de tierra (m) = 1,0 m.
Lida Garcia
Peru
fine earth / fine soil
Explanation:
fine earth + bentonite + HCI
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank u and Luis Luis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine grain soil
Luis Luis
3fine earth / fine soil
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine earth / fine soil


Explanation:
fine earth + bentonite + HCI

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank u and Luis Luis!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine grain soil


Explanation:
It seems that it's some kind of probe that measures the soil's electrical characteristics.
Sandy soils, especially. are classified as course grain, medium grain or fine grain, referring to the sand grain sizes.

Luis Luis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4