KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

clavija de 1/2 vuelta

English translation: HALF-SWITCHED PLUG


00:35 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: clavija de 1/2 vuelta
A. EL TRANSPORTADOR DEBERA INCLUIR CONTROL DE FRECUENCIA VARIABLE MARCA ALLEN BRADLEY TENIENDO LA CAPACIDAD DE VARIAR LA VELOCIDAD NOMINAL HASTA UN 50 % COMO MINIMO. ( PUDIENDO SER MAYOR O MENOR DE ACUERDO A ESTUDIO )

B. TODAS LA UNIDADES MOTRICES Y TENSORAS DEBERAN INCLUIR LOS SIGUIENTE:

 ILUMINACION ESPECIAL PARA CADA ZONA CON UN MINIMO DE 300 LUXES CON LAMPARAS TIPO INDUSTRIAL, CABLE USO RUDO ***CLAVIJA DE 1/2 VUELTA****, CONTROL DE ALUMBRADO POR ZONA CON INTERRUPTOR TERMOMAGNETICO.

 CONTACTOS PARA MANTENIMIENTO DE 480 Y 110V.

 TOMA DE AIRE COMPRIMIDO. ( CON CONECTOR RAPIDO Y VALVULA DE SEGURIDAD.)

 ESPACIO ALREDEDOR DE SEGURIDAD DE 750MM POR LO MENOS.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:HALF-SWITCHED PLUG
Explanation:
mAYBE THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT:


... If this continuing cable is going to another half switched plug then black to one
brass color screw, red to the other brass color screw, white to silver color ...
www.homewiringandmore.com/switchoutlet/ plughalfswitched/outlethalfout.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

TCP: Cattin'!/Dream Garage
... For example, a half hot half switched plug in the ceiling could be used to run an
overhead fluorescent light operated by a wall switch, while using the other ...
www.theclassiccougarnetwork.com/tccn/magazine/ cattin/featarch/f036/part4/f036d.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.es/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&n...

If you need to continue a switched and unswitched source of power onward then connect the continuing black/red/white/bare cable to.....black to circuit black, red to black coming from switch, white to circuit white, bare to bare. On the continuing cable, black would be an unswitched hot, red would be a switched hot, white is a neutral, and bare ground. If this continuing cable is going to another ***half switched plug then black to one brass color screw, red to the other brass color screw, white to silver color screw, bare to box (if metallic) and to grounding screw of plug. Break off joining tab between brass color screws.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:tdPqsm6KOaUJ:www.homewir...

Another change to accomplish the movable light goal was making a good portion of the plugs half hot and half switched. For example, a half hot ***half switched plug in the ceiling could be used to run an overhead fluorescent light operated by a wall switch, while using the other portion of the plug to run a drop light that has its own switch. Another minor change was the addition of another 220V outlet for a total of two. This was done for the option of moving an air compressor from one location to another and, therefore, the two outlets are on one circuit. If you have more than one 220V tool to run at the same time, a separate circuit for each outlet is probably best. Remember to plan for future electrical needs such as heat and air conditioning.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:gnn4RQ1xBWMJ:www.theclas...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I'm chosing this answer in an arbitrary fashion, as there is no real way of knowing which is the answer. My own context was too limited, so let's not put anything in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HALF-SWITCHED PLUGxxxLia Fail
3twist-lock plug
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
31/2 turn plug
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HALF-SWITCHED PLUG


Explanation:
mAYBE THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT:


... If this continuing cable is going to another half switched plug then black to one
brass color screw, red to the other brass color screw, white to silver color ...
www.homewiringandmore.com/switchoutlet/ plughalfswitched/outlethalfout.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

TCP: Cattin'!/Dream Garage
... For example, a half hot half switched plug in the ceiling could be used to run an
overhead fluorescent light operated by a wall switch, while using the other ...
www.theclassiccougarnetwork.com/tccn/magazine/ cattin/featarch/f036/part4/f036d.html - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.google.es/search?num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&n...

If you need to continue a switched and unswitched source of power onward then connect the continuing black/red/white/bare cable to.....black to circuit black, red to black coming from switch, white to circuit white, bare to bare. On the continuing cable, black would be an unswitched hot, red would be a switched hot, white is a neutral, and bare ground. If this continuing cable is going to another ***half switched plug then black to one brass color screw, red to the other brass color screw, white to silver color screw, bare to box (if metallic) and to grounding screw of plug. Break off joining tab between brass color screws.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:tdPqsm6KOaUJ:www.homewir...

Another change to accomplish the movable light goal was making a good portion of the plugs half hot and half switched. For example, a half hot ***half switched plug in the ceiling could be used to run an overhead fluorescent light operated by a wall switch, while using the other portion of the plug to run a drop light that has its own switch. Another minor change was the addition of another 220V outlet for a total of two. This was done for the option of moving an air compressor from one location to another and, therefore, the two outlets are on one circuit. If you have more than one 220V tool to run at the same time, a separate circuit for each outlet is probably best. Remember to plan for future electrical needs such as heat and air conditioning.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:gnn4RQ1xBWMJ:www.theclas...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. I'm chosing this answer in an arbitrary fashion, as there is no real way of knowing which is the answer. My own context was too limited, so let's not put anything in the glossary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1/2 turn plug


Explanation:
There is only one reference for each language in Google, and none with any clarification at all. It might be a plug that is given 1/2 turn when inserted in order to secure it so it does not fall out.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twist-lock plug


Explanation:
Thought about this possibility and found many references.
See if it fits your context.

Buy 12-PT POWER STRIP-WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG - Brand Name : Raritan ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Buy 12-PT POWER STRIP-WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG - Brand Name : Raritan Computer - Buy Computer products at RealEmall.com, Buy posters, CDs, gift items, baby stuff ...
computer-store.realemall.com/Raritan-Computer/ 12PT-POWER-STRIPWITH-TWIST-LOCK-PLUG.asp - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


12-PT POWER STRIP-WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG - Compare Prices, Ratings & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]BizRate has the best price comparison shopping information for 12-PT POWER STRIP-WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG. Compare prices, check store ...
bizrate.com/marketplace/product_info/overview/ index__cat_id--46007,prod_id--8763150.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


20PORT POWER STRIP WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG @ Programmer's Paradise ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]20PORT POWER STRIP WITH TWIST LOCK PLUG by RARITAN COMPUTER, ... The PCS20-20L is a 20-port Power Control Unit with Twist Lock Plug. ...
www.programmersparadise.com/ Product.pasp?txtCatalog=Paradise&txtCategory=&txtProductID=ZHI+847276 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

PROVANTAGE: buy isobar12 20 amp rackmount w/twist lock plug 15ft ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The place to buy isobar12 20 amp rackmount w/twist lock plug 15ft cord 25k ins by tripp lite - surge suppressors. Shop at Provantage ...
www.provantage.com/ buy-7TRPS01W-isobar12-20-rackmount-w-twist-lock-plug-15ft-cord-25k-ins-tripp-lite-surg... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-30 04:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you\'ll find a picture here: http://business.listings.ebay.com/Electrical-Tools-Supplies_...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56