KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contacto auxiliar-imagen

English translation: auxiliary contact, image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contacto auxiliar, imagen
English translation:auxiliary contact, image
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

14:02 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sistema CC - cuadro general CA
Spanish term or phrase: contacto auxiliar-imagen
Se incluirán en el diseño sensores o transductores que puedan suminstrar, a través de canales adecuados, información sobre el estado interno de los diversos órganos, con objeto de realizar el diagnóstico de los mismos: (registro de corriente de bobinas por inserción de conectores, contacto auxiliar-imagen del instante de CIERRE-APERTURA, etc.)
Sonja Wesseler
OJO, observa abajo...
Explanation:
Creo que puede haber una confusión aquí. Lo importante es el contexto entre paréntesis:

(registro de corriente de bobinas por inserción de conectores, contacto auxiliar-imagen del instante de CIERRE-APERTURA, etc.)

(...by means of connector insertion, auxiliary contact - image of CLOSING-OPENING instants, etc.)

La clave está en las comas y los guiones. Suerte con ésta. Saludos.

Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Now the penny finally dropped! Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OJO, observa abajo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1auxilary image contact
neilmac
3auxiliary contact-instant imageDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxilary image contact


Explanation:
OPEN-CLOSE point auxilary image contact

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOCHA: de acuerdo con tu comentario
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary contact-instant image


Explanation:
I agree it is poorly written. Therefore
I offer this translation.
AUXILIARY CONTACT PART FOR CIRCUIT ADAPTATION:
(under the class definition) ..... including an electrical connector that is not a "coupling part" (usually a single contact), but that is to be attached to another connector for affecting its manner of use or for providing a circuit tap or for providing repair of the connector.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 09:20:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cc=continuous current ca or ac alternative current/corriente continuo

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OJO, observa abajo...


Explanation:
Creo que puede haber una confusión aquí. Lo importante es el contexto entre paréntesis:

(registro de corriente de bobinas por inserción de conectores, contacto auxiliar-imagen del instante de CIERRE-APERTURA, etc.)

(...by means of connector insertion, auxiliary contact - image of CLOSING-OPENING instants, etc.)

La clave está en las comas y los guiones. Suerte con ésta. Saludos.



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Now the penny finally dropped! Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: sounds clear
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.