KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

electroendosmosis

English translation: electroendosmosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:electroendosmosis
English translation:electroendosmosis
Entered by: Marva

23:25 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: electroendosmosis
Otras características destacadas de este megóhmetro son las tensiones negativas en referencia al borne de potencial cero (R), para detectar humedad en las instalaciones por el efecto de electroendosmosis. Por su tamaño y peso reducidos, autonomía de alimentación y robustez mecánica, este equipo es ideal para el uso en trabajos de campo, en condiciones ambientales rigurosas.
Marva
electroosmosis; electroendosmosis
Explanation:
electrokinetic effects (electrokinetics) - phenomena that arise due to a charge separation caused by the relative motion of a solid and liquid phase; a portion of the Gouy-Chapman diffuse layer is sheared off as the two phases move relative to each other, resulting in a charge separation; the hydrodynamic boundary layer remains attached to the solid surface while the rest of the liquid moves separately; consequently, electrokinetic effects arise when the "diffuse double layer" is thicker that the "hydrodynamic boundary layer”; the electrical potential difference between the bulk solution and the "shear plane" is the "electrokinetic potential," often called the "zeta potential”; two types of effects arise: an electrical potential difference will arise between the two phases if they move relative to each other due to an external force (streaming potential and sedimentation potential) or a movement of the two phases will arise relative to each other if an electrical potential is applied parallel to the phase boundary (electroosmosis and electrophoresis); accordingly, "electrokinetics" includes the following four "electrokinetic effects”:
(1) Streaming potential arises when liquid is flowing by a solid surface, e.g., when liquid is forced through a capillary tubing or porous solid by a pressure differential
(2) Sedimentation potential arises when small suspended particles move through a liquid (e.g., forced by gravity); this can occur in "dispersions" (suspended solid particles) or "emulsions" (suspended immiscible liquid droplets); also called "eletrophoretic potential" or "Dorn potential"
(3) ***Electroosmosis is the movement of a liquid through a capillary tubing or porous solid driven by an electrical potential difference; also called "electroendosmosis"***
(4) Electrophoresis is the movement of small suspended particles in a liquid driven by an electrical potential difference; this can occur in "dispersions" (suspended solid particles) or "emulsions" (suspended immiscible liquid droplets)

http://www.desicca.de/index.html?/international/england/glos...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electroendosmosisrhandler
4 +1electroosmosis; electroendosmosisSusana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electroendosmosis


Explanation:
Exactly the same. Look at these examples:

ELECTROENDOSMOSIS definition
Home/E/EL/ELECTROENDOSMOSIS. Medical Dictionary Search Engine. Advertise on this site! A service of health-link-net.com. Browse Dictionary Alphabetically. ...
www.books.md/E/dic/electroendosmosis.php

[PDF] Electroendosmosis (EEO) Active water transport towards the ends of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Electroendosmosis (EEO) Active water transport towards the
ends of the IPG strip occurs during IEF. This is exacerbated by ...
genomics10.bu.edu/jtullai/proteomics_resources/ Electroendosmosis.pdf



    Reference: http://www.books.md/E/dic/electroendosmosis.php
    genomics10.bu.edu/jtullai/proteomics_resources/ Electroendosmosis.pdf
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, RNolder

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electroosmosis; electroendosmosis


Explanation:
electrokinetic effects (electrokinetics) - phenomena that arise due to a charge separation caused by the relative motion of a solid and liquid phase; a portion of the Gouy-Chapman diffuse layer is sheared off as the two phases move relative to each other, resulting in a charge separation; the hydrodynamic boundary layer remains attached to the solid surface while the rest of the liquid moves separately; consequently, electrokinetic effects arise when the "diffuse double layer" is thicker that the "hydrodynamic boundary layer”; the electrical potential difference between the bulk solution and the "shear plane" is the "electrokinetic potential," often called the "zeta potential”; two types of effects arise: an electrical potential difference will arise between the two phases if they move relative to each other due to an external force (streaming potential and sedimentation potential) or a movement of the two phases will arise relative to each other if an electrical potential is applied parallel to the phase boundary (electroosmosis and electrophoresis); accordingly, "electrokinetics" includes the following four "electrokinetic effects”:
(1) Streaming potential arises when liquid is flowing by a solid surface, e.g., when liquid is forced through a capillary tubing or porous solid by a pressure differential
(2) Sedimentation potential arises when small suspended particles move through a liquid (e.g., forced by gravity); this can occur in "dispersions" (suspended solid particles) or "emulsions" (suspended immiscible liquid droplets); also called "eletrophoretic potential" or "Dorn potential"
(3) ***Electroosmosis is the movement of a liquid through a capillary tubing or porous solid driven by an electrical potential difference; also called "electroendosmosis"***
(4) Electrophoresis is the movement of small suspended particles in a liquid driven by an electrical potential difference; this can occur in "dispersions" (suspended solid particles) or "emulsions" (suspended immiscible liquid droplets)

http://www.desicca.de/index.html?/international/england/glos...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs