KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

terminales cocodrilo

English translation: alligator clamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terminales cocodrilo
English translation:alligator clamps
Entered by: Marva

23:29 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: terminales cocodrilo
3. Conecte el terminal BNC del cable negro al borne de REFERENCIA CERO (+R) y los terminales cocodrilo al elemento a medir como indica la figura abajo.
Marva
alligator clamps
Explanation:
Hola Marva

En Electrofisiología e instrumental médico electrónico, lo q'en Argentina llamábamos "terminales cocodrilo" aquí en USA lo he visto siempre como "alligator clamps".

Espero te sirva. Suerte :-)
Elena


Welcome to the new A1 Electronics website! ... Heavy-duty cast-iron base. Two **alligator clamps** for holding small chips or wires steady. ...

www.a1parts.com/index0.html


... Digital Multimeters **Alligator Clamps** • Probemaster • Test Leads • Wavetek, ... Vacuums 3M Accessories • 3M Servic Vacuum • 3M Electronics Vacuum • 3M ...

www.crawfordtool.com/index_copier.html


the Oil Buddy features: a battery operated electric pump, pump electrical leads have a 6' remote on-off button and **alligator clamps** for attachment to a 12 volt ...

www.shipstore.com/ss/html/TOD/TODP952412.html

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crocodile clips
Sandra Alboum
5 +1alligator clampsxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1alligator clips
David Russi
5clamp clipsisaac bekerman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crocodile clips


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: This is used in the UK.
3 hrs

agree  forli: never "alligator" in U.K.
9 hrs

agree  jfrb
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamp clips


Explanation:
estoy segurisimo

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alligator clamps


Explanation:
Hola Marva

En Electrofisiología e instrumental médico electrónico, lo q'en Argentina llamábamos "terminales cocodrilo" aquí en USA lo he visto siempre como "alligator clamps".

Espero te sirva. Suerte :-)
Elena


Welcome to the new A1 Electronics website! ... Heavy-duty cast-iron base. Two **alligator clamps** for holding small chips or wires steady. ...

www.a1parts.com/index0.html


... Digital Multimeters **Alligator Clamps** • Probemaster • Test Leads • Wavetek, ... Vacuums 3M Accessories • 3M Servic Vacuum • 3M Electronics Vacuum • 3M ...

www.crawfordtool.com/index_copier.html


the Oil Buddy features: a battery operated electric pump, pump electrical leads have a 6' remote on-off button and **alligator clamps** for attachment to a 12 volt ...

www.shipstore.com/ss/html/TOD/TODP952412.html



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: that's the one
5 hrs
  -> Así es, MJ, nosotros usamos mucho "alligator clamps" en el hospital. Muchas gracias y buen domingo :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alligator clips


Explanation:
That's what I call them, in the US.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster: This is, in fact, what they are called here.
1 hr