KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

cables trenzados

English translation: stranded or braided cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cables trenzados
English translation:stranded or braided cable
Entered by: Verónica Dolan

16:11 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: cables trenzados
si bien los cables trenzados no se pueden descartar como causa de problemas, hay un riesgo mayor con los tendidos de cables monofásicos en paralelo y en el mismo plano horizontal.
Verónica Dolan
Argentina
stranded or braided cable
Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario ténico.

traducción textual

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stranded or braided cable
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1twisted cable or twisted pair
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stranded or braided cable


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario ténico.

traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree: braided
9 mins

agree  Jennifer Smith: braided cable...
11 mins

agree  anaell: this is the one i've always seen used....agree
54 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisted cable or twisted pair


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.x-plane.info/udp/udp_cable.html
http://comparestoreprices.co.uk/audio-accessories/unbranded-...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: "Twisted pair" is the correct industry standard for network cable. From the surrounding context, this is obviously talking about parallel vs. twisted pair.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Russell!