KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interruptor conmutado

English translation: three way switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interruptor conmutado
English translation:three way switch
Entered by: xxxViv10

09:15 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: interruptor conmutado
Se emplea para accionar el mismo punto de luz desde dos sitios.
xxxViv10
three way switch
Explanation:
THE MAGIC OF A "THREE WAY" SWITCH
Ever wonder how they wire your hall light so that you can turn it on at the bottom of the stairs and then turn it off at the top? Then you can go back downstairs and turn it on again and then go back upstairs and turn it off again. Magic, huh? You might think that it is storing up ons and offs and someday it is just going to start going back through the cycles of all those years and start doing it all by itself. Wellll, anyway, here is a simple schematic that describes the wiring of a pair of switches that do the job. The switches are called "three way" switches (although they control the light from only two places - go figger) and they are special so if you go to replace on of them make sure you get the right one - it has four terminal screws on it as opposed to the three on a regular switch.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2three way switch
Maria Luisa Duarte
4two way switchingmcguegan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three way switch


Explanation:
THE MAGIC OF A "THREE WAY" SWITCH
Ever wonder how they wire your hall light so that you can turn it on at the bottom of the stairs and then turn it off at the top? Then you can go back downstairs and turn it on again and then go back upstairs and turn it off again. Magic, huh? You might think that it is storing up ons and offs and someday it is just going to start going back through the cycles of all those years and start doing it all by itself. Wellll, anyway, here is a simple schematic that describes the wiring of a pair of switches that do the job. The switches are called "three way" switches (although they control the light from only two places - go figger) and they are special so if you go to replace on of them make sure you get the right one - it has four terminal screws on it as opposed to the three on a regular switch.




    Reference: http://www.misterfixit.com/3wayswch.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two way switching


Explanation:
In French, it is va-et-vient. The English translation given here, on proz, is two way switch.


    Reference: http://www.decofinder.com/decofinder/html2/prodresultexp.cfm...
mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4