KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

conduce

English translation: leads; connects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conduce
English translation:leads; connects
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

14:45 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: conduce
el sistema que **conduce** del motor para la máquina lavadora cuenta con un contador de tiempo mecánico que controla el tiempo de lavado total y con un circuito electrónico que ***conduce*** el motor al reloj de manera secuencial.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
leads; connects
Explanation:
The first "conduce" is "leads"... the system that leads from the motor to the washing machine has a mechanical timer...
The second one is "connects"... an electronic circuit that sequentially connects the motor to the timer...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-10 15:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mapi\'s comment, very bad Spanish
Selected response from:

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, it is great to have such help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drives
Maria Luisa Duarte
5leads; connects
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 +1connects / attaches to
Mapi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connects / attaches to


Explanation:
This is very bad Spanish

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
11 mins
  -> thanks Ana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drives


Explanation:
that drives

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Garcia: This is the one. I also agree in the bad Spanish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! MLD

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leads; connects


Explanation:
The first "conduce" is "leads"... the system that leads from the motor to the washing machine has a mechanical timer...
The second one is "connects"... an electronic circuit that sequentially connects the motor to the timer...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-10 15:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Mapi\'s comment, very bad Spanish

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, it is great to have such help