ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

detectores simples de lazo inductivo

English translation: single inductive loop detectors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detectores simples de lazo inductivo
English translation:single inductive loop detectors

12:34 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: detectores simples de lazo inductivo
traffic signals in freeway construction...
Bill
(single) inductive loop detectors
Explanation:
Here's from EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term detector de lazo inductivo
Reference Dicc Técnico Vial de la AIPCR,1991
Note {DOM} vías:circulación-tráfico:informática
English Term inductive loop detector
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

The Naztec Model 710-TX/I Inductive Loop Detector uses state of the art technology to provide a robust and reliable stand-alone
vehicle detection device (http://www.fortrantraffic.com/naztec/1chmount.htm)

I believe the "simples" is "single", as in the example below.

Identification of the Mechanical Object Class Using a Single Inductive Loop Detector. ...
www.nmsu.edu/~traffic/wnew/SILD.html

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and the references..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inductive loop detectorsMarcus Malabad
5simple inductive loop detectorsIan McAllister
4(single) inductive loop detectorsxxxtazdog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inductive loop detectors


Explanation:
From first link below:

As a mature technology inductive loop detectors (ILDs) have become an indispensable tool for traffic operation and surveillance systems. For incident detection, loop data is typically relayed to a centralized transportation management center (TMC) for analysis with a computer based AID algorithm. Such algorithms are data intensive, and require accurate information about prevailing traffic conditions. Although the loops are read many times a second, the data is typically reported back to the TMC at intervals of 20 or 30 seconds. Loop detectors are capable of measuring flow, occupancy, and vehicle speed. The accuracy of such measurements is intimately related to the proper and uniform installation and calibration of loop detectors, a requirement which in practice can prove difficult to achieve.




    Reference: http://www-path.eecs.berkeley.edu/~leap/TTM/Incident_Manage/...
    Reference: http://www.renoae.com/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 10

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(single) inductive loop detectors


Explanation:
Here's from EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term detector de lazo inductivo
Reference Dicc Técnico Vial de la AIPCR,1991
Note {DOM} vías:circulación-tráfico:informática
English Term inductive loop detector
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

The Naztec Model 710-TX/I Inductive Loop Detector uses state of the art technology to provide a robust and reliable stand-alone
vehicle detection device (http://www.fortrantraffic.com/naztec/1chmount.htm)

I believe the "simples" is "single", as in the example below.

Identification of the Mechanical Object Class Using a Single Inductive Loop Detector. ...
www.nmsu.edu/~traffic/wnew/SILD.html

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for the help and the references..

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple inductive loop detectors


Explanation:
I agree with the previous entry that a simple loop detector would probably have only one loop, but the word simple is not quite as strict - you could have two or three turns and it would still be a simple inductor.
Source of information - 15 years as an electronic designer.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish