ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

sistema ayuda explotación

English translation: exploitation aid system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema ayuda explotación
English translation:exploitation aid system
Entered by: ineco

19:26 Nov 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / railway
Spanish term or phrase: sistema ayuda explotación
railway operation system
juan
exploitation aid system
Explanation:
I'm just guessing
Selected response from:

Maria Casal
Grading comment
Operation aid system is better.
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operating or operational would be better stillxxxCMJ_Trans
1 -1exploitation aid systemMaria Casal


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sistema ayuda explotación
exploitation aid system


Explanation:
I'm just guessing

Maria Casal
Grading comment
Operation aid system is better.
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shawn Keeney: exploit means to make productive use of or to make use of meanly or unjustly for one's own advantage
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating or operational would be better still


Explanation:
25+ years with railways

Operations support system

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: This sounds much better. Explotación in Spanish also has the following definition: 2. f. Conjunto de elementos dedicados a una industria o granjería. La compañía ha instalado una magnífica explotación.
5 days

agree  ineco: I agree operation aid system
5 days