KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sistemas Inmóticos

English translation: building automation


16:59 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / surveillance systems
Spanish term or phrase: Sistemas Inmóticos
OK, so "domotica" is "home automation" - but what is "inmótica" ...?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:building automation
Explanation:
Hi, it's building automation, as opposed to home automation. When you talk about the central heating of a building, that belongs to "building automation".

http://www.landisstaefa.com/default_e.asp?country=fr.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-03 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second link I gave, you\'ll find: \"El sistema inmótico permite el control del edificio y por tanto deberá integrar todos sus sistemas\"
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Cheers, and a big thank you to George R too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building automation
Maria Karra
5fixed systemsglaster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistemas Inmóticos
fixed systems


Explanation:
no motion

glaster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helmet80: Hardwired systems
9 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sistemas Inmóticos
building automation


Explanation:
Hi, it's building automation, as opposed to home automation. When you talk about the central heating of a building, that belongs to "building automation".

http://www.landisstaefa.com/default_e.asp?country=fr.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-03 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the second link I gave, you\'ll find: \"El sistema inmótico permite el control del edificio y por tanto deberá integrar todos sus sistemas\"


    Reference: http://www.domoticaviva.com/noticias/020-070902/inmotica1.ht...
    Reference: http://foro.casadomo.com/viewtopic.php?p=688&sid=09b093213c5...
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Cheers, and a big thank you to George R too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Yes!! Diste en el clavo! Me traia loco esa pregunta! http://www.domotica.net/Inmtica.htm
10 mins

agree  David Brown: its controlling/monitoring the building, air conditioning, central heating, water, security
18 hrs