KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

aislador galvánico

English translation: Galvanic insulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aislador galvánico
English translation:Galvanic insulation
Entered by: Diana Jiménez Vallejo

16:29 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical specs - cabinet
Spanish term or phrase: aislador galvánico
From specifications for cabins and PLCs: "Tarjetas de 4-20 mA/0-10 Vdc: ... Ex (i) usando aislador galvanico de S.I. con entrada y salida en mA/Vdc. "
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Galvanic insulation
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-10 07:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCI2000PFB board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electrical interface. RS485 with galvanic insulation (500 volts). Serial Port. ... RS232C
with galvanic insulation. RS422/RS485. RS422/RS485 with galvanic insulation ...
www.utitech.com.tw/Applicomprod/pci2000pfb_board.htm - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCC : controllers and supervision software - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6 programs of 16 segments,. Triple galvanic insulation. LIEDER S. Digital controller
48 x 48mm. ... Triple galvanic insulation,. 2 analog outputs, 1 motorvalve drive ...
www.mcc-instrumentation.com/gb/controgb.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relays - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MHCC/V. High galvanic insulation static converter for DC current measurement; input
from 60 - 100mV shunt - linear output (0-10)mA accuracy class 0.1 - direct ...
www.microelettrica.com/relays/English/ D.C.%20protection_measurements/L_DC_eng_pag01.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 07:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-10 08:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-10 08:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 09:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-10 09:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCI2000PFB board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electrical interface. RS485 with galvanic insulation (500 volts). Serial Port. ... RS232C
with galvanic insulation. RS422/RS485. RS422/RS485 with galvanic insulation ...
www.utitech.com.tw/Applicomprod/pci2000pfb_board.htm - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCC : controllers and supervision software - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6 programs of 16 segments,. Triple galvanic insulation. LIEDER S. Digital controller
48 x 48mm. ... Triple galvanic insulation,. 2 analog outputs, 1 motorvalve drive ...
www.mcc-instrumentation.com/gb/controgb.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relays - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MHCC/V. High galvanic insulation static converter for DC current measurement; input
from 60 - 100mV shunt - linear output (0-10)mA accuracy class 0.1 - direct ...
www.microelettrica.com/relays/English/ D.C.%20protection_measurements/L_DC_eng_pag01.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3galvanic isolator
Ana Brassara
5Galvanic insulation
Diana Jiménez Vallejo
5optocoupler
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aislador galvánico
galvanic isolator


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-09 16:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Galvanic Isolator Explained - [ Traduzca esta página ]THE GALVANIC ISOLATOR EXPLAINED. Skip the theory, go to HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN. NOTE ... electrolysis. HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN GALVANIC ISOLATOR. ...
www.yandina.com/galvanicIsolator.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] GALVANIC ISOLATOR Installation Instructions For 30 or 50 ampsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
GALVANIC ISOLATOR Model 3705233 ... The West Marine Galvanic Isolator is rated for 50 amps AC continuous current and is individually tested to 135% of this rating. ...
www.yandina.com/acrobats/GalvOwnManual.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.yandina.com ]


Galvanic Isolator - [ Traduzca esta página ]Galvanic Isolator. C-POWER® Coming Soon. Galvanic Isolator Theory. Sacrificial zincs corrode away as they protect metal thru ...
www.boatelectric.com/Galvanic Isolator.htm



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shawn Keeney
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  bigedsenior: necessary in marine apps., which I assume this is
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislador galvánico
optocoupler


Explanation:
Válgame por el señor Galvani, donde vino a parar.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislador galvánico
Galvanic insulation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-10 07:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCI2000PFB board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electrical interface. RS485 with galvanic insulation (500 volts). Serial Port. ... RS232C
with galvanic insulation. RS422/RS485. RS422/RS485 with galvanic insulation ...
www.utitech.com.tw/Applicomprod/pci2000pfb_board.htm - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCC : controllers and supervision software - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6 programs of 16 segments,. Triple galvanic insulation. LIEDER S. Digital controller
48 x 48mm. ... Triple galvanic insulation,. 2 analog outputs, 1 motorvalve drive ...
www.mcc-instrumentation.com/gb/controgb.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relays - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MHCC/V. High galvanic insulation static converter for DC current measurement; input
from 60 - 100mV shunt - linear output (0-10)mA accuracy class 0.1 - direct ...
www.microelettrica.com/relays/English/ D.C.%20protection_measurements/L_DC_eng_pag01.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 07:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-10 08:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-10 08:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-10 09:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(B2)




(1)
TERM galvanic insulation

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronics:Circuits:Rectifiers,feeding,feed filters,protections



(1)
TERM separación galvánica

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones
(2)
TERM aislamiento galvánico

Reference Alcatel, Madrid, 1993

Note {DOM} Electrónica: Circuitos: Rectificadores, alimentación, filtros de alimentación, protecciones

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=galva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-10 09:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCI2000PFB board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electrical interface. RS485 with galvanic insulation (500 volts). Serial Port. ... RS232C
with galvanic insulation. RS422/RS485. RS422/RS485 with galvanic insulation ...
www.utitech.com.tw/Applicomprod/pci2000pfb_board.htm - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCC : controllers and supervision software - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 6 programs of 16 segments,. Triple galvanic insulation. LIEDER S. Digital controller
48 x 48mm. ... Triple galvanic insulation,. 2 analog outputs, 1 motorvalve drive ...
www.mcc-instrumentation.com/gb/controgb.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relays - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... MHCC/V. High galvanic insulation static converter for DC current measurement; input
from 60 - 100mV shunt - linear output (0-10)mA accuracy class 0.1 - direct ...
www.microelettrica.com/relays/English/ D.C.%20protection_measurements/L_DC_eng_pag01.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!