KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

lampa

English translation: flap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lampa
English translation:flap
Entered by: David Brown

17:06 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: lampa
Se trata de dampers. La frase es: "abrir y cerrar las lampas por lo menos dos veces, para comprobar acciona iento suave y no forzado."
kryssy
flap
Explanation:
The knocks you hear are probably the damper flaps closing. ... You can see the damper flaps when you remove the boxes around the fans for cleaning. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/appl/msg011059512802.html - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-14 17:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lampa =flap in my ES>EN maritime dictionary
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your extremely fast and efffective help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flapDavid Brown
2louvers
bigedsenior


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
louvers


Explanation:
Just an educated guess. Dampers have louvers which are opened and closed.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: would you say louvres and flaps are the same?
24 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap


Explanation:
The knocks you hear are probably the damper flaps closing. ... You can see the damper flaps when you remove the boxes around the fans for cleaning. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/appl/msg011059512802.html - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-14 17:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lampa =flap in my ES>EN maritime dictionary

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your extremely fast and efffective help