KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

calas de tiro

English translation: pulling pits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calas de tiro
English translation:pulling pits
Entered by: BristolTEc

04:08 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: calas de tiro
A form of arrangment for connecting or changing direction of electrical cabling laid underground in tubing.

"Se evitará en lo posible los cambios de dirección tubulares. Donde se produzcan disponer preferentemente calas de tiro y excepcionalmente arquetas ciegas."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
pulling pits
Explanation:
That's a guess.
Or possibly "intermediate manholes"
"Cable pulling pit made of reinforced concrete & brick walls with removable covers (stone/slab)" (http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:3ZZhfW8XjxgJ:www.eis.erne...
You may find useful information here:
http://www.na.pirelli.com/en_50/cables_systems/telecom/servi...
http://www.dcddesign.com/CI.htm
http://www.lanshack.com/PullingFiberOptic.asp
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3access holes
Shawn Keeney
2pulling pitsSteveW


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pulling pits


Explanation:
That's a guess.
Or possibly "intermediate manholes"
"Cable pulling pit made of reinforced concrete & brick walls with removable covers (stone/slab)" (http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:3ZZhfW8XjxgJ:www.eis.erne...
You may find useful information here:
http://www.na.pirelli.com/en_50/cables_systems/telecom/servi...
http://www.dcddesign.com/CI.htm
http://www.lanshack.com/PullingFiberOptic.asp


SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access holes


Explanation:
I only found one reference for calas de tiro, but it sounds like it is some sort of access hole for pulling cable(s) through a tube.

http://www.coitiab.es/reglamentos/electricidad/reglamentos/i...

The other term, arquetas ciegas, sounds like it is a blind hole.

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68