KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

interruptor de enlace

English translation: link switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interruptor de enlace
English translation:link switch
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:41 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: interruptor de enlace
electrical engineering - power transfer system
SierraMadre
link switch
Explanation:
Así parece.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry, thanks for the swift response. Sorry for the delay in grading. Actually I'm not at all sure this is the right answer, but I have to choose between this and "linked circuit breaker." I know I didn't give a lot of context, but you gave even less references :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2link switch
Henry Hinds
5connection switchJane Lamb-Ruiz
4link switchTHE206


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
link switch


Explanation:
Así parece.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Henry, thanks for the swift response. Sorry for the delay in grading. Actually I'm not at all sure this is the right answer, but I have to choose between this and "linked circuit breaker." I know I didn't give a lot of context, but you gave even less references :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Sym.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: whatever it is
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, poco contexto.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connection switch


Explanation:
enlace= connection ..context?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

571 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link switch


Explanation:
Invention patented by Patrick Dannenberg on January 6th, 2000. Abstract: A link switch for completing an electrical connection between at least two cables comprising: first and second conductive clamping portions for clamping the ends of the cables, the conductive clamping portions having mating surfaces for the reception of a switch completion unit between the conductive clamping portions; a switch completion unit including at least one conductive portion for mating with the mating surfaces and a pressure application means for applying pressure to the conductive portions to lock the conductive portion in contact with the conductive clamping portions


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/link+sw...
THE206