KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

golilla

English translation: washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:golilla
English translation:washer
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:06 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Spanish term or phrase: golilla
Sacar bordes de la golilla (diesel motor pump)
Kryssy
washer
Explanation:
I knew this as a "washer" in Chile, but can't be sure in this context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This fits into the context. Thanks for your help and efficacy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flange/sleeve/collar/bearing race
bigedsenior
3washer
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washer


Explanation:
I knew this as a "washer" in Chile, but can't be sure in this context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
This fits into the context. Thanks for your help and efficacy.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange/sleeve/collar/bearing race


Explanation:
Other posibilities from Robb Engg Dict.
More context would help.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72