KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

testigo de funcionamiento

English translation: on/off indicator light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testigo de funcionamiento
English translation:on/off indicator light
Entered by: xxxtazdog

18:16 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / UV lamp for swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: testigo de funcionamiento
Not much context, these are UV lamps used for disinfecting swimming pools.Each lamp has a timer, circuit breaker and a "testigo de funcionamiento"

Is it just a pilot light or something swankier?
William Pairman
Spain
on/off indicator light
Explanation:
Testigo is an indicator light...so I would use on/off indicator light, since that's what it's showing.

Lots of refs. here:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="on off indicato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 18:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say that there are also refs. to \"operation indicator light,\" if you prefer that, but many more for on/off.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, and to all others, obviously :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on/off indicator lightxxxtazdog
4warning on/off light
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3LEDSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LED


Explanation:
... not an expert, but it sounds like an LED to me...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on/off indicator light


Explanation:
Testigo is an indicator light...so I would use on/off indicator light, since that's what it's showing.

Lots of refs. here:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="on off indicato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-19 18:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say that there are also refs. to \"operation indicator light,\" if you prefer that, but many more for on/off.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy, and to all others, obviously :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Good answer.
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks, Shawn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning on/off light


Explanation:
testigo = warning light

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16