KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ver frase

English translation: Sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings taken at 3 depths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La estrategia del muestreo se realiza con una muestra simple con lecturas simultaneas en tres produndidades
English translation:Sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings taken at 3 depths
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

15:45 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
Se trata un monitoreo ambiental de temperatura que hace una empresa generadora de energía para ver el comportamiento del agua de un río. Les agradezco la ayuda con esta frase:
" La estrategia del muestreo se realiza con una muestra simple con lecturas simultaneas en tres produndidades: Superficial (S:0.5 m), medio (M:1.0 m) y profundo (P:1.5 m)".
carosisi
Sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings ...
Explanation:
sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings taken at 3 depths...
Espero que esto sea lo que esperabas... de lo contrario, focalizá en dónde podemos ayudarte

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 16:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface/medium/deep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

below surface es otra alternativa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsurface sampling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-19 16:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.umass.edu/tei/mwwp/acrobat/sm10200Hchlorophyll.PDF
www.msu.edu/~wessellk/riverrefs.htm
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings ...
Adriana Vozzi
4 +2at three depths: surface, mid-depth and deep-depth
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1ver frase
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1Sampling is done with one single sample at three different depth:
George Rabel
4see translation below
Carol Hart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see translation below


Explanation:
There is a mistake with the word "produndidad" it should b e "profundidad" which means depth. The rest of the translation is quite simple. if you still need the rest of the translation let me know

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver frase


Explanation:
The sampling strategy consists of single sampling of simultaneous readings at different depths: surface/ medium/ deep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 16:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medium deep

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
15 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at three depths: surface, mid-depth and deep-depth


Explanation:
[PDF] Sampling and Analytical Procedures
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... meters, equal volumes are taken from surface, mid-depth, and bottom sample (B-1
or. B-2). For a stratified water column, equal volumes are taken from ...
www.epa.gov/glnpo/monitoring/ procedures/Appendices/App_P.pdf - Similar pages

CCN_AFRICA
... alleviator sample must be analysed before the next one can be collected. ...
The greater the peak, mid-depth supersaturation set up, the greater the ...
metresearch.net/africa/shade_ccn1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Stormwater | Stream Sampling 101
... rather than sample at mid-depth, because taking a mid-depth sample in shallow
... For deeper water, sample at mid-depth by leaving the lid on the sample ...
www.forester.net/sw_0201_stream.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Innovative Technology Verification Report: Sediment Sampling ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The reference samplers were unable to collect samples. in the deep depth ...
deep depth intervals, samples collected by the reference samplers may be of ...
www.epa.gov/nerlesd1/cmb/site/pdf/papers/sb112.pdf - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto. Saludos.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
15 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sampling is done with one single sample at three different depth:


Explanation:
--------


--------


--------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 15:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depths, in prural, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SURFACE
-------------------------------




MIDDLE
------------------------------







DEEP
----------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MIDDLE\", NOT \"MEDIUM\"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
22 mins
  -> :@)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings ...


Explanation:
sampling strategy is performed by means of a simple sample with simultaneous readings taken at 3 depths...
Espero que esto sea lo que esperabas... de lo contrario, focalizá en dónde podemos ayudarte

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 16:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface/medium/deep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

below surface es otra alternativa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-19 16:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subsurface sampling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-19 16:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.umass.edu/tei/mwwp/acrobat/sm10200Hchlorophyll.PDF
www.msu.edu/~wessellk/riverrefs.htm


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Hart
13 mins
  -> Gracias Carol. Muy amable

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS!

agree  carlie602
3 days9 hrs